Thursday, February 28, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 392

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 392



ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condition.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



If DTC P0222, P0223, P2132 or P2133 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. See: P Code



Charts/P0643.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0222.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 718

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 718



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.



2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Fuse block (J/B) connector E101



- 10 A fuse (No. 20)



- Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH



See: P Code Charts/P1805.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Replace stop lamp switch.



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.

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2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 428

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 428



10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as



shown in the figure.



11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.



Spark should be generated.



CAUTION:



- Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within



50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.



- It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.



NOTE:



When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.



3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Ignition Signal/Diagnosis Procedure.



7.CHECK SPARK PLUG



Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, See: Maintenance.



NO - Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.



8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III



1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.



2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, See: Maintenance.



9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE



Check compression pressure. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Compression Check/Testing and Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 63

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 63



OK or NG



OK - Replace AFS control unit. See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control Module/Service and Repair.



NG - GO TO 8.



5.CHECK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.



3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - Replace AFS control unit. See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control Module/Service and Repair.



NG - GO TO 7.



6.CHECK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT (IGN POWER SUPPLY SHORT CIRCUIT)



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - Replace AFS control unit. See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control Module/Service and Repair.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 820

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 820



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS



1. Delete the self-diagnosis results. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Turn ignition switch ON. Perform the self-diagnosis again.



3. Check that the DTC is detected again.



Is any DTC detected?



YES - Replace AV control unit.



NO - The intermittent malfunction caused by strong radio interference can be detected.



Without Mobile Entertainment System



U1207 GPS



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/Without Mobile Entertainment System.



DTC Logic



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS



1. Delete the self-diagnosis results. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Turn ignition switch ON. Perform the self-diagnosis again.



3. Check that the DTC is detected again.



Is any DTC detected?



YES - Replace AV control unit.



NO - The intermittent malfunction caused by strong radio interference can be detected.



With Mobile Entertainment System



U1207 GPS



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/With Mobile Entertainment System.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 606

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 606



See: P Code Charts/P2122.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - GO TO 7.



7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY



1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.



- INSPECTION END



8.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



9.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



10.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P1078.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 11.



NO - Replace malfunctioning EVT control position sensor.



11.CHECK CKP SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0335.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 12.



NO - Replace CKP sensor.



12.CHECK CMP SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0340.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 13.



NO - Replace malfunctioning CMP sensor.



13.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)



Check the following.



- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end



- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end



Is the inspection result normal?

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 331

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 331



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.



7. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0138.



NO-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.



NO-2 - With GST: GO TO 5.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B



With CONSULT-III



NOTE:



For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 锟紺 (32 to 86 锟紽).



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



7. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.



8. Check that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70锟紺 (158锟紽).



If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches 70锟紺 (158锟紽).



9. Open engine hood.



10. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1146" (for DTC P0138) or "HO2S2 (B2) P1166" (for DTC P0158) of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode



with CONSULT-III.



11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.



NOTE:



It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.



12. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".



Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0138.



CANNOT BE DIAGNOSED-GO TO 4.



4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).



2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.



- GO TO 3.



5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B



With GST



Perform component function check. See: P Code Charts/P0138.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 738

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 738



3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.



2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



5.CHECK FUSE



1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 87) from IPDM E/R.



2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Replace 15 A fuse.



6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace IPDM E/R.



NO - Repair or replace harness or connectors.



P2118



P1236, P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR



Description



The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.



The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position sensor provides feedback to the



ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions via the throttle control motor.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.



2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.



3. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1236.

Monday, February 25, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 790

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 790



2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.



Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?



YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. See: P Code Charts/P0171 or See: P Code Charts/P0172.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.



3. Check that water is not inside connectors.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Repair or replace harness connector.



6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - GO TO 7.



7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- IPDM E/R harness connector E7



- 15 A fuse (No. 85)



- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse



- Repair or replace harness or connectors.



8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 294

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 294



8. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70锟紺 (158锟紽).



If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches to 70锟紺 (158锟紽).



9. Open engine hood.



10. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P0139" or "HO2S2 (B2) P0159" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with



CONSULT-III.



11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.



NOTE:



It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.



12. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".



Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0139.



CANNOT BE DIAGNOSED-GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).



2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.



- GO TO 2.



4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK



With GST



Perform component function check. See: P Code Charts/P0139.



NOTE:



Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be



confirmed.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0139.



Component Function Check



1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I



With GST



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Sunday, February 24, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 521

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 521



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.



Always replace O-ring with a new one.



3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.



4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor



P0453



P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



Description



The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 368

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 368



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0181.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE



With CONSULT-III



1. Select "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "DATA MONITOR" with CONSULT-III.



2. Check "COOLAN TEMP/S" value.



With GST



Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.



"COOLAN TEMP/S" less than 60锟紺 (140锟紽)?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 4.



4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II



With CONSULT-III



1. Cool engine down until "COOLAN TEMP/S" is less than 60锟紺 (140锟紽).



2. Wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Check 1st trip DTC.



With GST



Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0181.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 618

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 618



- INSPECTION END



P1225



P1225, P1234 TP SENSOR



Description



Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to the



throttle valve movement.



The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into output



voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feed the



voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the



ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

Saturday, February 23, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-076A Date: 110426

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-076A Date: 110426



Engine Controls - MIL ON/DTC P1421 Stored



Classification: EC10-038A



Reference: ITB10-076A



Date: April 26, 2011



2008-2010 G37; MIL "ON" WITH DTC P1421 STORED



Page 170



This bulletin has been amended. Several changes have been made throughout the bulletin. Please discard all previous versions.



APPLIED VEHICLES:



2008 G37 Coupe (CV36)



2009-2010 G37 Sedan, Coupe & Convertible (V36, CV36, HV36)



IF YOU CONFIRM



An Applied Vehicle has the MIL ON with DTC P1421 (Cold Start Control) stored in the ECM.



ACTIONS



1. Refer to step 2 in the ECM Reprogramming section of the Service Procedure to confirm this bulletin applies to the vehicle you are working on.



2. If this bulletin applies reprogram the ECM.



3. If instructed reprogram the TCM.



CLAIMS INFORMATION



IMPORTANT:



The purpose of ACTIONS (above) is to give you a quick idea of the work you will be performing. You MUST closely follow the entire SERVICE



PROCEDURE as it contains information that is essential to successfully completing this repair.



SERVICE PROCEDURE



ECM Reprogramming



1. Connect C-III to the vehicle to begin the reprogramming procedure.



If you are not familiar with the reprogramming procedure. Refer to "CONSULT-III (C-III) ECM Reprogramming" general procedure.



Page 171



CAUTION



2. When you get to the ECM Reprogramming screen shown in Figure 1 confirm this bulletin applies as follows.



A. On your C-III screen look at the Part Number column (see Figure 1):



^ If this column is blank (no part number listed) this bulletin does not apply. Close C-III and refer to ASIST for further diagnostic information.



^ If a Part Number is listed write it on the Repair Order.



Page 172



Page 173



B. Compare the Part Number you wrote down to the numbers in the Current ECM Part Number column in Table A.



^ If there is a match this bulletin applies. Continue with the reprogramming procedure.



NOTE:



If more than two lines (reprogramming options) display on your C-III screen use the one that does not have either of the following message:



> "Caution Use ONLY with ITBXX-XXX"



> "Alert! For ECM Recovery ONLY"



^ If there is not a match, this bulletin does not apply. Close C-III and refer to ASIST for further diagnostic information.



3. If this bulletin applies and you have performed ECM reprogramming the screen in Figure 2 appears when reprogramming is complete.



NOTE:



If the screen in Figure 2 does not display (reprogramming does not complete).



2009-2010 G37 AT vehicles: Proceed to TCM Reprogramming.



All 2008 G37 vehicles, 2009-2010 G37 MT vehicles: Perform steps 4 and 5 below. DO NOT perform TCM Reprogramming procedure.



4. Make sure to erase DTCs from all systems.



NOTE:



During reprogramming DTCs will set in several systems and must be erased.



5. Test drive the vehicle and make sure it operates correctly and the MIL is OFF.



^ If the MIL comes ON, go back to ASIST for further diagnostic information.



TCM Reprogramming (For 2009-2010 G37 AT vehicles ONLY)



^ Make sure to erase DTCs from all Systems.



^ If you are not familiar with the TCM reprogramming procedure. Refer to "CONSULT- III (C-III) TCM Reprogramming" general procedure.



Page 174



1. Restart the C-III session by selecting the Home icon in the upper left corner of the screen (see Figure 3).



2. Navigate C-III to the reprogramming screen shown in the Figure 3 example above.



NOTE:



^ Do not use the Reprogramming / Programming selection.



^ Select the Model and Model Year and then navigate to Direct Diagnosis> Reprogramming.



^ TCM initialization is not needed for 7 Speed AT reprogramming.



3. On your C-III screen look for a Transmission Part Number in the Part Number column (see Figure 3 example).



^ If there is no Transmission Part Number listed proceed to step 6.



^ If a Transmission Part Number is listed write it on the Repair Order then proceed to step 4.



4. Compare the P/N you wrote down to the numbers in the Current TCM Part Number column in Table B, above.



^ If there is a match continue with the TCM reprogramming procedure. If there is not a match proceed to step 6.



Page 175



5. If you have performed TCM reprogramming the screen in Figure 4 displays when reprogramming is complete.



6. Make sure to erase DTCs from all Systems.



NOTE:



During reprogramming DTCs will set in several systems and must be erased.



7. Test drive the vehicle and make sure it operates correctly and the MIL is OFF.



^ If the MIL comes ON go back to ASIST for further diagnostic information.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 348

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 348



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Mixture Ratio Self - Learning Value Clear/Special Repair Requirement.



2. Start engine.



Is it difficult to start engine?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - GO TO 4.



3.RESTART ENGINE



If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.



Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.



Does the engine start?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0171.



NO - Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.



4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II



1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0171.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



4. Start engine.



5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.



6. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0171.

Friday, February 22, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 147

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 147



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0031.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 304

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 304



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 292

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 292



Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III



Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2



Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.



CAUTION:



- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a



concrete floor; use a new one.



- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread



Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant



(commercial service tool).

Thursday, February 21, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 474

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 474



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and



4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



7. Open engine hood.



8. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0420.



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM



Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK



1. Start engine and run it at idle.



2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.



Is exhaust gas leak detected?



YES - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK



Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.



Is intake air leak detected?



YES - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING



Check idle speed and ignition timing.



For procedure, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic



Overview/Basic Inspection.



For specification, See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Specifications and See: Engine,

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 174

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 174



1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



2. Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as



shown in the figure.



CAUTION:



Never apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.



Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



NOTE:



Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



P0084



P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER



Description



Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder (1) controls the shut/open timing of the exhaust valve by ON/OFF pulse duty signals sent from the



ECM.



The longer pulse width retards valve timing.



The shorter pulse width advances valve timing.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 636

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 636

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 642

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 642



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.



4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.



5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E11, F2



- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 38

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 38



First perform the "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" in "BCM" with CONSULT-III, then perform the trouble diagnosis of malfunction system



indicated "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" of "BCM". .



1.CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS



Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS "CHAIN OF BCM-ECM" displayed on CONSULT-III screen.



NOTE:



In rare case, "CHAIN OF BCM-ECM" might be stored during key registration procedure, even if the system is not malfunctioning.



Is CONSULT-III screen displayed?



Yes - GO TO 2.



No - See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/IVIS



(Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System-NATS)/CONSULT-III Functions (BCM-IMMU).



2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM



Check voltage between BCM and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Check the following.



- 50A fusible link (letter F, located in the fuse and fusible link box)



- 10A fuse [No.21, located in the fuse block (J/B)]



- 15A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)]



- Harness for open or short between fusible link and BCM



- Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM



3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR BCM



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect BCM connector.



3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - Repair or replace harness.

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 564

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 564



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



- GO TO 2.



2.CHECK DTC DETECTION



With CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "ACCELE POSI" and "VHCL/S SE-A/T" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Shift the selector lever throughout the entire shift position from "P" to "D". (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more)



4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.



ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8



VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more



5. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".



With GST



Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".



Is "P0705" detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0705/7AT RE7R01A.



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace A/T assembly. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement/7AT RE7R01A/Transmission Assembly/Exploded View.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



P0710



P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A



Description



The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and transmits a signal to the TCM.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 851

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 851



DTC Logic



U1500



U1500 LDP) CAM CAN CIR1



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.DTC ERASE



Erase the DTC memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III.



- GO TO 2.



2.DTC CONFIRMATION



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.



2. Perform the self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III.



Is the DTC "U1500" detected?



YES - See: U Code Charts/U1500.



NO - See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF LANE CAMERA UNIT



Perform self-diagnosis of lane camera unit with CONSULT-III.



Is any DTC detected?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - GO TO 4.



2.LANE CAMERA UNIT TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS



Perform trouble diagnosis of the lane camera unit. See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions/DTC No. Index/Automatic Transmission.



- GO TO 3.



3.ERASE DTC



Erase DTC memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.



Is the DTC "U1500" erased?

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 808

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 808



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.



2. Check "Self Diagnostic Result" of "MULTI AV".



Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed?



YES - Refer to "LAN system". See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Initial



Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/CAN Fundamental/Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.



NO - Refer to GI section. See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an



Electrical Incident.



With Mobile Entertainment System



U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT



Description



CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with



high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control



unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are



connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit



transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.



CAN Communication Signal Chart. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Application and ID/CAN



Communication Signal Chart.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.



2. Check "Self Diagnostic Result" of "MULTI AV".



Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed?



YES - Refer to "LAN system". See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Initial



Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/CAN Fundamental/Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.



NO - Refer to GI section. See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an



Electrical Incident.



BCS



BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)



U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT



1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.



2. Check "Self Diagnostic Result" of BCM.



Is "U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed?



YES - See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic



Overview/CAN Fundamental/Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.



NO - See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



DI



UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP



DTC [U1000] CAN Communication Circuit



Symptom: Display "CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]" at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.

Monday, February 18, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 62

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 62



Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - Replace AFS control unit. See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control Module/Service and Repair.



NG - If voltage is less than approx. 0.25 V, GO TO 5.



- If voltage is more than approx. 4.75 V, GO TO 6.



3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.



3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - Replace AFS control unit. See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control Module/Service and Repair.



NG - GO TO 7.



4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IGN POWER SUPPLY SHORT CIRCUIT)



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 703

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 703



DTC Confirmation Procedure



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.



VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more



ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less



4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P1721/5AT RE5R05A.



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE



With CONSULT-III



- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.



Without CONSULT-III



- Perform the self-diagnosis. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and



Procedures/5AT RE5R05A/Trouble Diagnosis/Diagnosis Procedure Without CONSULT-III.



Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?



YES - Check CAN communication line. See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U



Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of "VHCL/S SE-MTR". See: P Code Charts/P1721/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 3.



3.CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP



Check unified meter and A/C amp. See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Description and Operation/Unified Meter and A/C



Amp/System Description.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P1721/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 6.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



7AT RE7R01A



P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL



Description



The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from unified meter and A/C amp. to TCM via CAN communication line.



The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the output speed sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use the vehicle speed signal.

Sunday, February 17, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 158

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 158

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 67

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 67



4. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 5.



NG - Repair or replace harness.



4.CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.



3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.



4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 500

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 500



The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP canister



purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor



that will flow through the valve.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.CONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0444.

Saturday, February 16, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 497

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 497



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0444.



NO - INSPECTION END



Wiring Diagram



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-010C Date: 100907

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-010C Date: 100907



Engine Controls - Low Battery Voltage/No Start



Classification: EL09-050C



Reference: ITB10-010C



Date: September 7, 2010



G37; BATTERY LOW VOLTAGE / NO START



This bulletin has been amended. The Applied Vehicles section and Table A has been revised. No other changes have been made. Please discard all



previous copies.



APPLIED VEHICLES:



2008-2010 G37 Coupe (CV36)



2009-2010 G37 Sedan (V6)



2009-2010 G37 Convertible (HV36)



IF YOU CONFIRM



An Applied Vehicle has a battery low voltage or "no start condition" due to a specific customer use pattern (see Repair Overview flowchart").



NOTE:



A battery low voltage condition may cause an engine no crank or no start condition.



Page 274



ACTIONS



1. Confirm this bulletin applies (see Repair Overview flowchart).



NOTE:



If the customer use pattern DOES NOT MATCH the description in the Repair Overview this bulletin DOES NOT APPLY. Go back to ASIST for



further diagnostic and repair information.



2. If this bulletin applies use the Repair Overview flowchart to determine which repair procedures to apply to your vehicle.



IMPORTANT:



The purpose of ACTIONS (above) is to give you a quick idea of the work you will be performing. You MUST closely follow the entire Repair



Overview as it contains information that is essential to successfully completing this repair.



PARTS INFORMATION



CLAIMS INFORMATION



Page 275



Repair Overview Flowchart



SERVICE PROCEDURE



ECM REPROGRAMMING



1. Begin the reprogramming procedure.



Page 276



Caution



2. When you get to the ECM Reprogramming screen shown in Figure 1 confirm reprogramming is needed as follows:



A. On your C-III screen look at the Part Number column (see Figure 1)



^ If this column is blank (no part number listed) proceed to VENT CONTROL VALVE TYPE CHECK.



^ If a Part Number is listed write it on the Repair Order.



Page 277



B. Compare the Part Number you wrote down to the numbers in the Current ECM Part Number column in Table A.



Page 278



^ If there is a match continue with the reprogramming procedure. If there is not a match proceed to VENT CONTROL VALVE TYPE CHECK.



3. If you have performed ECM reprogramming the screen in Figure 2 appears when reprogramming is complete.



NOTE:



If the screen in Figure 2 does NOT display (reprogramming does NOT complete).



VENT CONTROL VALVE TYPE CHECK - 2008 AND 2009 MODELS



For 2010 models proceed to BATTERY REPLACEMENT AND FINAL PROCESSES.



1. Compare the Vent Control Valve in your vehicle with the ones shown in the pictures above.



^ If it is the new style DO NOT REPLACE IT. Proceed to BATTERY REPLACEMENT AND FINAL PROCESS.



^ If it is the old style REPLACE IT with the one from the Parts Information section of this bulletin and then proceed to BATTERY



REPLACEMENT AND FINAL PROCESSES.



> Refer to the Electronic Service Manual for Vent Control Valve replacement information.



BATTERY REPLACEMENT AND FINAL PROCESSES



1. Replace the battery.



Page 279



^ The battery part number is listed in the Parts Information section of this bulletin.



^ Reset / Re-initialize Clock Radio Presets Power Windows ATC and Rear View Monitor. (Refer to Additional Service When Removing Battery



Negative Terminal in the GI section of the appropriate Service Manual for details.)



^ Make sure the replacement battery is fully charged and ready for service before releasing the vehicle to the customer.



2. If the ECM was reprogrammed:



a. Erase DTCs from all systems. (During the reprogramming DTCs will set in several systems and must be erased).



b. Test drive the vehicle. Make sure it operates correctly and the MIL is OFF.



^ If the MIL comes ON refer to ASIST for further diagnostic information.



^ Diagnosis and repairs beyond the ones described in the Repair Overview are not covered by this bulletin.

Friday, February 15, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 472

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 472



2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.



3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.



4. Remove the sensor.



5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.



2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II



Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as per the following.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.



P0420



P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.



A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2. As oxygen storage



capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will increase.



When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 11

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 11



DTC INDEX



INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT B2590



Intelligent Key Unit B2590



Intelligent Key Unit U1000



DTC INDEX



INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT U1000 - U1010



Intelligent Key Unit U1000-U1010

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 249

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 249



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0125.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.



3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION



When the engine is cold [lower than 70锟紺 (158锟紽)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the engine coolant does not flow.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair or replace thermostat. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Cooling System/Thermostat/Service and Repair/Removal and Installation.



4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.



3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.



4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Thursday, February 14, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 515

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 515



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and



ECM harness connector.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



1. Harness connectors B171, B469



2. Harness connectors B418, M66



3. Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit.



6.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



7.CHECK COMPONENTS



Check the following.



- CKP sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P0335.)



- CMP sensor (bank 2) ( See: P Code Charts/P0340.)



- EVT control position sensor (bank 2) ( See: P Code Charts/P1078.)



- Battery current sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P1550.)



- Refrigerant pressure sensor ( See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Magnet



Clutch Circuit.)



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Replace malfunctioning component.



8.CHECK APP SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P2122.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 11.



NO - GO TO 9.



9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY



1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 464

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 464



3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO-1 - P0340: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



NO-2 - P0345: GO TO 4.



4.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit.



5.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III



Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



6.CHECK COMPONENTS



Check the following.



- CKP sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P0335.)



- EVT control position sensor (bank 2) ( See: P Code Charts/P1078.)



- Battery current sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P1550.)



- EVAP control system pressure sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P0451.)



- Refrigerant pressure sensor ( See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Magnet



Clutch Circuit.)



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Replace malfunctioning component.

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 319

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 319



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1



Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Exhaust System/Exhaust Manifold/Service and Repair/Removal and



Installation.



- GO TO 3.



3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK



1. Start engine and run it at idle.



2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 731

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 731



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.



2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.



3. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1233.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 66

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 66



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 2.



NG - GO TO 4.



2.CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION UNIT POWER SUPPLY



Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Check if "B2558 PDU" is displayed on self-diagnosis results. If it is displayed, first perform the diagnosis.



3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect power distribution unit and steering lock unit connector.



3. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and steering lock unit connector.

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 189

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 189



Diagnosis Procedure



1.INSPECTION START



Confirm the detected DTC.



Which DTC is detected?



P0102, P010C-GO TO 2.



P0103, P010D-GO TO 3.



2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM



Check the following for connection.



- Air duct



- Vacuum hoses



- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Reconnect the parts.



3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-021 Date: 110310

Tires - Preventing Tire Flat Spotting
Classification: WT11-002
Reference: ITB11-021
Date: March 10, 2011
NEW VEHICLE TIRE FLAT SPOTTING
APPLIED VEHICLES: New unsold Infiniti dealer in-stock units
SERVICE INFORMATION
Temporary tire Flat Spotting is common on New Dealer In-Stock vehicles that have not been occasionally moved.
Flat Spotting can occur after the vehicle has been parked (not moved) for a few days or longer. In most cases it is temporary. In extreme cases it can
be permanent.
As instructed in the Assurance Products Resource Manual vehicles should be moved 12 inches in one direction only every 30 days to prevent tire
Flat Spotting.
New vehicle inventory vibration incidents related to storage Flat Spotting are not considered warrantable repairs.
If tire Flat Spotting has occurred it can cause a vibration or shimmy condition that may be noticeable for the first several miles of driving.
Page 197
Factors that can influence Flat Spotting:
^ Long storage time without moving the vehicle may result in permanent flat spots.
^ High performance and high speed rated tires are more prone to flat spotting due to the internal construction and nylon use in these tires.
^ Shorter sidewall tires do not absorb irregularities (flat spots) as well as taller sidewall tires.
^ In colder temperature tires are stiffer which increases the tendency to have flat spots and increases the drive time needed to remove them.
Refer to the Service Procedure below if you have tires with Flat Spotting.
SERVICE PROCEDURE
^ It is important to remove any temporary Flat Spotting prior to performing tire balance, tire run out, and/or tire road force checks.
^ If the Flat Spotting is not removed it can result in incorrect measurements.
^ Temporary flat spots will return to original (near uniform) condition after driving for approximately 15 miles at highway speeds.
1. Drive the vehicle at highway speeds until the vibration (Flat Spotting) is eliminated.
NOTE:
^ In most cases flat spot vibrations will be eliminated within 15 minutes (about 15 miles) of driving.
^ If the vehicle has been stored without moving for an extended time it may be necessary to drive the vehicle up to 30 minutes (about 30 miles) at
highway speeds.
^ If the vibration goes away during the test drive no further action is required.
^ If the vibration is not completely eliminated during the test drive go to step 2.

  1. Within 10 minutes after driving the vehicle lift the vehicle so there is no load on the tries.

  2. Check the tire/wheel assemblies for balance run-out and road force variation. Correct as necessary.

Disclaimer2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-003C Date: 130401

Navigation System - Map Data Update Matrix
Classification:
EL11-002c
Reference:
ITB11-003c
Date:
April 1, 2013
NAVIGATION MAP DATA UPDATE MATRIX
This bulletin has been amended. Information for 2012 vehicles has been added to the matrix. No other changes have been made. Please discard all
previous copies.
APPLIED VEHICLES:
2003-2012 Infiniti vehicles equipped with Navigation system
SERVICE INFORMATION
Two methods are used to update/upgrade Navigation Map Data:
1. The customer goes to www.infinitinavigation.com and is mailed update disc(s) and installs data.
OR
2. The dealership is mailed update disc(s) and the customer must visit the dealership to have data installed.
Page 359
Use the matrix to determine which method is utilized for each Applied Vehicle.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-074 Date: 101215

ABS/TCS - CAN Diagnostic Information
Classification: BR10-012
Reference: ITB10-074
Date: December 15, 2010
ABS / VDC CAN DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
Page 200
APPLIED VEHICLES: All 2005 - 2011 Infiniti vehicles with ABS and/or VDC
SERVICE INFORMATION
When diagnosing a vehicle with an ABS or VDC / SLIP warning light on with DTCs stored in the ABS / VDC actuator control unit perform DTC
diagnosis first.
^ Do not replace the ABS / VDC actuator control unit without being supported by the DTC diagnosis.
^ Do not erase DTCS before performing DTC diagnosis.
^ Always fully diagnose before performing any repairs.
When DTC U1000 (CAN COMM CIRCUIT) is the only DTC stored in the ABS / VDC actuator control unit use the REPAIR FLOW CHART
shown below. This will assist in proper diagnosis results and repairs in addition to using diagnostic information in the Electronic Service Manual
(ESM).
^ If DTC U1000 is found stored in other systems refer to NTB10-066 and the applicable ESM.
^ If other DTCs are found stored in ABS / VDC along with U1000 follow the diagnosis steps for those DTCs in the applicable ESM.
CLAIMS INFORMATION
Refer to the current Infiniti Warranty Flat Rate Manual and use the appropriate claims coding for repairs performed.
Page 201
Page 202
Repair Flow Chart

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 99-001A Date: 130319

Suspension - Strut And Shock Absorber Replacement Guidelines
Classification:
FA99-002a
Reference:
ITB99-001a
Date:
March 19, 2013
STRUT AND SHOCK ABSORBER REPLACEMENT GUIDELINES
This bulletin has been amended. The Applied Vehicles section has been updated and revisions have been made throughout. Please discard earlier
versions.
APPLIED VEHICLES:
All 1990-2013 Infiniti vehicles except those listed below
This bulletin does not apply to:
1990-1995 Q45 (G50)
QX56 (Z62) - vehicles equipped with rear-leveling air suspension
SERVICE INFORMATION
This bulletin provides information to identify:
^ A leaking strut or a shock absorber that qualifies for replacement under warranty.
^ A strut or shock absorber that has slight oil seepage a condition which is considered normal does not affect strut/shock absorber operation or
performance and does not require replacement.
^ A strut or shock absorber that should be replaced due to rod resistance/noise issues.
IMPORTANT:
^ If strut/shock absorber leakage is diagnosed in one strut/shock absorber do NOT automatically replace struts/shock absorbers on both sides.
Replace the leaking strut/shock absorber only.
^ In cases where diagnosis of a strut indicates part replacement and the labor operation states that it includes toe or alignment check/set the
alignment check/set must be supported with a printout from your alignment machine (i.e. "alignment printout").
Inspect the Condition of Oil Leakage
If oil does NOT extend beyond the spring seat or upper 1/3 of shock:
^ This is slight oil seepage. The strut/shock absorber should NOT be replaced.
Page 316
If oil does extend beyond the spring seat or upper 1/3 of shock:
^ Use a finger to touch the oil that has extended beyond the spring seat or upper 1/3 of shock.
^ If you confirm the oil layer is thick and contains large pieces of dust and debris the strut/shock absorber should be replaced.
^ If you confirm the oil layer is thin and does NOT contain large pieces of dust and debris the strut/shock absorber should NOT be replaced.
Inspect the Strut/Shock Absorber Rod

  1. Compress and extend the strut rod or shock absorber rod more than four (4) times by hand.

  2. Confirm the resistance and sound is normal when operating.


^ If atypical resistance or sound is noted the strut/shock absorber should be replaced.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-012A Date: 110616

A/T - 7 Speed A/T Fluid Checking And Filling Information
Classification: TE09-002A
Reference: ITB10-012A
Date: June 16, 2011
ESSENTIAL TOOL; J-49829 7 SPEED A/T FILL PUMP
This bulletin has been amended. The Title and ATF Level Check procedure have been amended. Please discard previous versions of this bulletin.
APPLIED VEHICLES:
All Infiniti vehicles with 7 Speed A/T using Nissan MaticS ATF
SERVICE INFORMATION
When filling up checking the ATF level or if the pan of a RE7R01 series 7 speed automatic transmission has been drained or removed a special tool
must be used.
Page 155
^ This special tool is the"Transmission Fill Pump" J-49829.
^ This special tool is considered "Essential" and was sent to each dealer on January 19, 2010. Your Non-Vehicle account will be charged the
introductory price of $177.85 plus applicable taxes and freight.
^ For proper use of this tool go to ATF Level Check.
CAUTION:
Fill the Transmission Fill Pump with new Nissan MaticS ATF (999MP-MTS00P) only. Never fill with any other fluid.
ATF Level Check

  1. Park the vehicle on a lift and set the parking brake.

  2. Connect CONSULT III (C-III) to the vehicle.

  3. With C-III monitor ATF temperature.


NOTES:
> ATF temperature must be maintained at 95-113��F (35-45��C) during ATF level check.
> If the ATF temperature is above 113��F stop the engine to allow the ATF to cool down.
  1. Once the ATF temperature reaches approximately 04��F (40��C) or below start the engine and let idle.

  2. Shift the shift selector lever (shift lever) in each gear position and then return to Park.

  3. Raise the vehicle on the lift.


NOTE:
Leave the engine idling. If the engine is turned off, the ATF fluid level will be adjusted well below the proper level.
Page 156
7. Remove the overflow plug from the transmission pan (see Figure 1).
^ Have a drain pan positioned under the overflow plug hole.
^ At first an initial amount of fluid may come out. This does not mean the transmission is full.
NOTE:
The engine MUST BE IDLING the whole time during the fluid level check. If the engine is turned off, the ATF fluid level will be adjusted well
below the proper level.
IMPORTANT:
In order to make sure the transmission is full; you must overfill the transmission and then let the excess drain out from the overflow plug hole.
8 Connect the Transmission Fill Pump at the overflow plug hole (see Figure 2).
9. Pump in approximately 2 liters (about 2 quarts) of Nissan MaticS ATF.
10. Disconnect the Fill Pump hose at the quick disconnect (see Figure 2).
^ If a steady stream of fluid drains out go to the next step.
IMPORTANT:
The amount of fluid that drains out should be enough so that it is obvious the fluid was overfull and is now draining to the correct level.
NOTE:
The engine MUST BE IDLING the whole time during the fluid level check. If the engine is turned off, the ATF fluid level will be adjusted well
below the proper level.
^ If little or no fluid drains out repeat Step 8 and 9.
Page 157
11. Allow fluid to drain from the overflow tube until it is just a drip.
NOTE:
Check to make sure the fluid temperature is still in specified range (35-45��C 95-113��F).
12. Install a new overflow plug. This completes the ATF level check.
^ Torque the filler plug to 12.4 Nm (1.3 kg-m 9 ft lb).
Refill After Draining / Removing the Pan
1. With the pan and drain plug installed connect the Transmission Fill Pump at the overflow plug hole and then fill the pan with approximately 4
liters (about 4 US quarts) of Nissan Matic S ATF.
2. Perform ATF Level Check.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-050A Date: 101111

Tire Monitor System - Components Are Not Interchangeable
Classification:
WT10-004a
Reference:
ITB10-050a
Date:
November 11 2010
TPMS COMPONENTS NOT INTERCHANGEABLE
This bulletin has been amended. Applied Vehicles, VINs, and Dates have been updated, and changes have been made to the Service Information.
Please discard previous versions.
APPLIED VEHICLES:
2010 - 2011 EX35 (J50)
2010 - 2011 FX35/FX50 (S51)
2010 - 2011 G37 Coupe Convertible and Sedan (CV36 HV36 and V36)
2010 M351M45 ~50)
2011 M37IM56~51)
2010 QX56 (JA60)
2011 QX56(Z62)
APPLIED DATES:
See Detail of Applied Dates and VINs at the end of this bulletin.
APPLIED VINs
See Detail of Applied Dates and VINs at the end of this bulletin.
SERVICE INFORMATION
^ Recent design changes have been made to the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (1PMS) sensor receiver and control units (new style TPMS
components).
^ These changes were applied as follows:
Page 281
^ These changes do not affect the overall function of the TPMS.
^ These changes do affect the interchangeability of parts. For example:
> Full wheel assemblies (wheel and tire assemblies with TPMS) cannot be swapped between old style sensor-equipped and new style
sensor-equipped vehicles.
CAUTION:
^ New style and old style TPMS components are not compatible and cannot be interchanged.
^ Swapping of new style and old style components will cause the TPMS to stop operating correctly.
If further confirmation of the TPMS sensor part number is required review the part number of the originally installed equipment before replacement.
To confirm the latest part numbers, always consult the appropriate parts catalog when replacing or exchanging TPMS sensors, receivers, or control
modules.
NOTE:
^ An update is now available for the Signal Tech II to support the new style TPMS components. The update can be found in ASIST > INFO
Tool Box > Signal Tech II.
^ For 2010 models built after February 28 2010 a Signal Tech II menu selection "2010.5" has been added.
Detail of Applied Dates and VINs
Page 282
Installation at the factory of the new style TPMS components began with the following VINs and Dates:
NOTE:
All 2011 Infiniti vehicles are equipped with the new style TPMS components.
Disclaimer

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-022 Date: 110321

Tires - Mounting Information/Precautions
Classification: WT 11-004
Reference: ITB11-022
Date: March 21, 2011
TIRE MOUNTING INFORMATION
APPLIED VEHICLES: All Infiniti
SERVICE INFORMATION
^ When mounting tires to wheels it is important that the tire bead is seated correctly.
^ A tire bead that is not seated correctly may cause a vehicle vibration.
^ High performance tires and tires with shorter sidewalls (low aspect tires) may require more care to make sure the tire bead is seated correctly.
^ Follow the Tire Mounting Tips in this bulletin.
Tire Mounting Tips:
NOTE:
Page 193
These tips are not intended to be a complete instruction for mounting tires to wheels. Make sure to read and follow the instruction for your specific
tire service equipment.
1. Clean the tire bead with an approved rubber cleaning fluid.
^ Rubber cleaning fluid is a locally sourced common product used in the tire service process.

  1. Clean the wheel (flange and bead seat area), see Figure 2. Make sure to clean off all rust and corrosion.

  2. Apply an approved tire lubricant to the tire and wheel in the areas shown in Figures 1 and 2.


^ Tire lubricant is a locally sourced common product used in the tire service process.
Tire:
^ Apply lube to the inner bead only, of both beads.
^ Do not apply lube to the flange area (outer bead area)
NOTE:
Too much tire lubricant may allow the tire to slip on the rim while driving. If this occurs, the tire may become un-balanced.
Wheel:
^ Apply lube to the Safety Humps and Bead Sealing area.
^ Do not apply lube to the flange area.
4. Before inflating the tire:
Page 194
^ If there are "match-mount" marks on the tire and rim, align the marks.
^ Make sure the tire is evenly positioned on the lower safety humps.
5. WARNING: Do not exceed the tire manufactures recommended bead seating inflation pressure. Generally this is 40psi.
If the bead does not seat with the appropriate pressure:
a. Break down the tire/rim assembly.
b. Re-apply lubricant as shown in Figures 1 and 2 above.
c. Remount the tire.
6. After inflating the tires inspect the bead area.
^ Make sure bead is seated uniformly (the same) around the entire circumference of the wheel.
Page 195
NOTE:
Many tires have Aligning Rings that will help confirm the bead is uniformly seated.
If uniform; bead is seated correctly.
If not uniform;
  1. Break down the tire/rim assembly.

  2. Re-apply lubricant as shown in Figures 1 and 2.

  3. Remount the tire.

  4. After the tire/wheel is balanced, apply an index mark to the tire at the location of the valve stem (see Figure 6).


^ This index mark will allow you to tell if the tire has slipped on the rim (see Figure 7).
Tire to Rim Slippage:
^ Too much tire lubricant may allow the tire to slip on the rim while driving. If this occurs, the tire may become un-balanced.
^ Overtime the tire lubricate will dry, eliminating the lubricant as a cause of tire slippage.
^ Some tire lubricants may require up to 24 hours to completely dry.
^ If slippage occurs, the tire/wheel will need to be re-balanced.
Page 196

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 00-038C Date: 040416

Engine Controls - ECM Replacement Procedures
Classification:
EC00-008c
Reference:
ITB00-038c
Date:
April 16, 2004
ECM REPLACEMENT PROCEDURES
ATTENTION:
THIS BULLETIN HAS BEEN REVISED.
^ The Service Procedures for replacing an ECM on an Applied vehicle were revised.
^ Please use this bulletin ITB00-038c for complete information.
^ Discard all previously distributed copies of ITB00-038.
APPLIED VEHICLES:
Page 203
All 2000 and later
1999 Q45 (FY33)
1999 QX4 (JR5O) from VIN JNRAR07**XW060101
IF YOU CONFIRM:
The Electronic Control Module (ECM) needs to be replaced on a 2000 MY and later vehicle, or an Applied 1999 MY vehicle (see above).
ACTIONS:
^ Re-register all customer keys if the vehicle has ECM based NATS (see step 1).
^ Check ASIST for any new updates for the new ECM you're installing (see steps 2 - 4).
^ Perform the "ACCELERATOR PEDAL & THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING" procedure (see step 5).
^ After installing the new ECM, perform the "IDLE AIR VOL LEARNING" procedure (when applicable) using CONSULT-II. See step 6.
^ For 2005 and later vehicles, enter the vehicle VIN into the new ECM (see step 7).
CAUTION:
Failure to perform all the work steps in the specified order can cause poor engine running, MIL "ON", or vehicle emission test rejection.
IMPORTANT:
The purpose of "ACTIONS" (above) is to give you a quick idea of the work you will be performing. You MUST closely follow the entire
Service Procedure as it contains information that is essential to successfully completing this repair.
Page 204
CLAIMS INFORMATION
Disclaimer
Service Procedure
Check NATS On The Vehicle
Page 205
1. Check to see if the vehicle you're working on has ECM based NATS V2.0 or V5.0.
a. If the vehicle has ECM based NATS V2.0 or V5.0 it will NOT start after you install a service replacement ECM. So you'll have to
re-register all ignition keys including spare keys with CONSULT-II and the purple NATS card. After you do this proceed with step 2.
^ If you do not know how to re-register the keys refer to the ESM for the NATS key re-registration procedure.
b. If the vehicle has BCM based NATS (instead of ECM based NATS V2.0 or V5.0) you do NOT have to re-register the ignition or spare
keys. Proceed with step 2.
Check For ECM Data Updates in ASIST

  1. In ASIST select [CONSULT Utilities] >> [ECM/TCM Data]. Then choose Model and Model Year (see Figure 1).

  2. Look for ECM Data Updates (listed by ECM P/Ns and vehicle configuration) in the top center display panel of the ASIST screen (see Figure


1).
a. If there is no updates listed for your vehicle configuration you do NOT have to reprogram the service replacement ECM. Proceed with
step 5.
b. If there is updates listed for your vehicle configuration see if they apply to the service replacement ECM you're going to install. Do this
by performing step 4.
4. Select the configuration on the screen for the vehicle you're working on. Then confirm that your ECM is listed in the "Replaces
23710-XXXXX, -XXXXX etc" section in the lower center Details panel of the ASIST screen (see Figure 1).
a. If your ECM is listed in the Details panel you must reprogram the ECM with the latest data update. After you do this proceed with step
5.
CAUTION:
The 1999-2000 Q45 and 1999-2000 QX4 have a gray CONSULT connector AND a white GST connector. Do NOT attempt to
perform the ECM Reprogramming procedure with CONSULT-II connected to the gray CONSULT connector. See the appropriate
ESM for further details if necessary.
b. If your ECM is NOT listed in the Details panel you do NOT have to reprogram the ECM. Proceed with step 5.
Accelerator Pedal & Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning
5. Perform the Accelerator Pedal & Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning as follows:
a. Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released.
b. Turn the ignition switch "ON" for 2 seconds.
c. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds.
d. Turn the ignition switch "ON" for 2 seconds then
Page 206
e. Turn the ignition switch "OFF" again for 10 seconds (see Figure 2).
f. Proceed with step 6.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning (IAVL)
NOTE:
Make sure all electrical loads are turned OFF, including A/C, defroster, radio, lights, etc. while performing the following procedures. Also, make
sure the engine cooling fans are NOT operating during the following procedures.
6. Perform the Idle Air Volume Learning procedure as follows:
a. Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle.
b. Warm up engine and transmission to operating temperature.
c. In the [CONSULT WORK SUPPORT] mode, select [IDLE AIR VOL LEARN]. See Figure 3.
NOTE:
^ If IDLE AIR VOL LEARN is not shown as a SELECT WORK ITEM on CONSULT, the vehicle does not need the procedure.
^ In this case only, this bulletin is complete, no further action is needed.
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d. Press [START] on the "IDLE AIR VOL LEARN" screen. See Figure 4.
e. Press [START] on the "WORK SUPPORT" screen to begin the Idle Air Volume Learning (IAVL) procedure. See Figure 5.
^ The IAVL procedure will take several minutes to complete.
^ CONSULT will display "Please Wait" in the center of the screen while the IAVL procedure is in process. See Figure 6.
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^ CONSULT will display "CMPLT" in the top right corner of the screen when the IAVL procedure is finished. See Figure 7.
f. Once the IAVL procedure is finished proceed with step 7.
For 2005 and Later MY Vehicles ONLY: Enter VIN Into New Service Replacement ECM
7. Enter the VIN into the new service replacement ECM as follows:
a. Select [ENGINE] on the select System screen. See Figure 8.
b. Select [WORK SUPPORT] on the select Diag Mode screen. See Figure 9.
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c. Scroll down and select [VIN REGISTRATION] on the select Work Item screen. See Figure 10.
d. Press [START] on the "VIN Registration" screen. See Figure 11.
e. Select [INPUT] on the "VIN Registration" screen. See Figure 12.
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f. Enter the entire VIN using the keyboard. See Figure 13.
^ Use [CHNG] to switch between the letters and numbers keyboard screens.
g. Once the entire VIN is entered select [ENTER] on the Keyboard screen. See Figure 14.
h. Select [INPUT] on the VIN Registration screen and enter the entire VIN again. See Figure 15.
^ You MUST enter the VIN a second time for confirmation purposes.
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i. Once the entire VIN is entered (a second time) select [ENTER] on the Keyboard screen. See Figure 16.
j. Select [START] on the "VIN Registration" screen to complete the VIN registration process. See Figure 17.

k. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 09-067 Date: 091208

Engine - Reman Engine Start Up Lubrication Information
Classification: EM09-011
Reference: ITB09-067
Date: December 8, 2009
REMANUFACTURED ENGINE LUBRICATION UPON INITIAL START UP
APPLIED VEHICLE:
All Infiniti vehicles having a remanufactured engine installed
SERVICE INFORMATION
During remanufactured engine storage, upper engine lubrication may dissipate/disperse. Camshaft scoring or seizure may occur at initial start up
unless the procedure below is followed.
1. Refer to the MA section of the applicable Electronic Service Manual (ESM) to determine the specified volume of oil required to fill both the
crankcase and filter.

  1. Set one (1) quart of oil aside and fill the crankcase with the remaining quantity (one quart should remain unused).

  2. Prior to initial engine start up, pour the one (1) remaining quart of oil into the valve cover.


^ It is recommended to quickly squeeze the quart of oil out of the container to "flood" the camshafts and cam bearings.
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4. Immediately start the engine while the upper end is "flooded" with oil.