Sunday, June 30, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 391

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 391



4. Turn ignition switch ON.



5. Set selector lever position to D.



6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR



1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P0222.



- INSPECTION END



Special Repair Requirement



1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve Closed



Position Learning/Special Repair Requirement



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING



See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning/Special Repair Requirement



- END



P0223



P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR



Description



Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to the



throttle valve movement.



The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into output



voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feed the



voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 239

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 239



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0122.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 816

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 816



Without Mobile Entertainment System



U1204 GPS



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/Without Mobile Entertainment System.



DTC Logic



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS



1. Delete the self-diagnosis results. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Turn ignition switch ON. Perform the self-diagnosis again.



3. Check that the DTC is detected again.



Is any DTC detected?



YES - Replace AV control unit.



NO - The intermittent malfunction caused by strong radio interference can be detected.



With Mobile Entertainment System



U1204 GPS



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/With Mobile Entertainment System.

Saturday, June 29, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 570

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 570



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS



1. Remove control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.



3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector



(A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.



4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.



5. Reinstall any part removed.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 5.



NG - Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.



5.REPLACE THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND CHECK DTC



1. Replace the output speed sensor. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Sensors and Switches - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Sensors and Switches - A/T/Transmission Speed Sensor/Service and Repair (2WD models) or See: Transmission and



Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Service and Repair/Overhaul/Component (AWD models).



2. Perform See: P Code Charts/P0720/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



6.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P0720/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 2.



7AT RE7R01A



P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR



Description



The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is transmitted to the TCM which



converts it into vehicle speed.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 162

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 162



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0075.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 440

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 440



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0327.

Friday, June 28, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 300

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 300



Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III



Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2



Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.



CAUTION:



- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a



concrete floor; use a new one.



- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread



Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant



(commercial service tool).



- INSPECTION END



P0150



P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-021 Date: 110310

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-021 Date: 110310



Tires - Preventing Tire Flat Spotting



Classification: WT11-002



Reference: ITB11-021



Date: March 10, 2011



NEW VEHICLE TIRE FLAT SPOTTING



APPLIED VEHICLES: New unsold Infiniti dealer in-stock units



SERVICE INFORMATION



Temporary tire Flat Spotting is common on New Dealer In-Stock vehicles that have not been occasionally moved.



Flat Spotting can occur after the vehicle has been parked (not moved) for a few days or longer. In most cases it is temporary. In extreme cases it can



be permanent.



As instructed in the Assurance Products Resource Manual vehicles should be moved 12 inches in one direction only every 30 days to prevent tire



Flat Spotting.



New vehicle inventory vibration incidents related to storage Flat Spotting are not considered warrantable repairs.



If tire Flat Spotting has occurred it can cause a vibration or shimmy condition that may be noticeable for the first several miles of driving.



Page 197



Factors that can influence Flat Spotting:



^ Long storage time without moving the vehicle may result in permanent flat spots.



^ High performance and high speed rated tires are more prone to flat spotting due to the internal construction and nylon use in these tires.



^ Shorter sidewall tires do not absorb irregularities (flat spots) as well as taller sidewall tires.



^ In colder temperature tires are stiffer which increases the tendency to have flat spots and increases the drive time needed to remove them.



Refer to the Service Procedure below if you have tires with Flat Spotting.



SERVICE PROCEDURE



^ It is important to remove any temporary Flat Spotting prior to performing tire balance, tire run out, and/or tire road force checks.



^ If the Flat Spotting is not removed it can result in incorrect measurements.



^ Temporary flat spots will return to original (near uniform) condition after driving for approximately 15 miles at highway speeds.



1. Drive the vehicle at highway speeds until the vibration (Flat Spotting) is eliminated.



NOTE:



^ In most cases flat spot vibrations will be eliminated within 15 minutes (about 15 miles) of driving.



^ If the vehicle has been stored without moving for an extended time it may be necessary to drive the vehicle up to 30 minutes (about 30 miles) at



highway speeds.



^ If the vibration goes away during the test drive no further action is required.



^ If the vibration is not completely eliminated during the test drive go to step 2.



2. Within 10 minutes after driving the vehicle lift the vehicle so there is no load on the tries.



3. Check the tire/wheel assemblies for balance run-out and road force variation. Correct as necessary.

Thursday, June 27, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 461

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 461



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.



If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0340.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0340.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 328

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 328



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



6. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.



7. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to ?5%.



"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.70 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.



"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 6.



3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I



Without CONSULT-III



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 4.



4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 815

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 815



U1201 AV CONTROL UNIT



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/Without Mobile Entertainment System.



DTC Logic



With Mobile Entertainment System



U1201 AV CONTROL UNIT



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/With Mobile Entertainment System.

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 747

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 747



9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY



1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.



- INSPECTION END



10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check the voltage ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY



1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.



- INSPECTION END



Special Repair Requirement



1.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Special Repair



Requirement.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve Closed



Position Learning/Special Repair Requirement.



- GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING



See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning/Special Repair Requirement.



- END



P2123



P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 544

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 544



1. Start engine and let it idle.



2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.



Is intake air leak detected?



YES - Discover air leak location and repair.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.REPLACE ECM



1. Stop engine.



2. Replace ECM.



3. Go to See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Additional Service



When Replacing Control Unit/Special Repair Requirement.



- INSPECTION END



P0507



P0507 ISC SYSTEM



Description



The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let into the intake manifold, by



operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed.



The crankshaft position sensor detects the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.



The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value memorized in the ECM. The target



engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.



The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions, such as during warming up,



deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan operation, etc.).



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance



Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Special Repair Requirement, before conducting DTC



Confirmation Procedure.



TESTING CONDITION:



- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.



- Always perform the test at a temperature above -10锟紺(14锟紽).



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.



6. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0507.



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION



Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK



1. Start engine and let it idle.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 347

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 347



Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III



Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2



Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.



CAUTION:



- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a



concrete floor; use a new one.



- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread



Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant



(commercial service tool).



- INSPECTION END



P0171



P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio based on



the mixture ratio feedback signal from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between



the actual and the theoretical ratios.



In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the



ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 181

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 181

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 283

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 283



The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.



Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from



the heated oxygen sensor 2.



This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner conditions.



Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage



capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time.



MALFUNCTION A



To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving conditions such



as fuel cut.



MALFUNCTION B



To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during various



driving conditions such as fuel cut.

Monday, June 24, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 494

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 494



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness connectors F102, M72



- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R



- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT



FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and



ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR



1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.



2. Check that water is not inside connectors.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.



5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0451.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.



YES-2 - Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.



6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE



With CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.



3. Start engine.



4. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve



opening.



Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - GO TO 7.



7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE



See: P Code Charts/P0443.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.



8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING



1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.



2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.



9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE



See: P Code Charts/P0447.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 683

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 683



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - GO TO 9.



9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Fuse block (J/B) connector E101



- 10 A fuse (No. 20)



- Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.



3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 12.



NO - GO TO 11.



11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH



See: P Code Charts/P1572/ASCD Brake Switch.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 13.



NO - Replace stop lamp switch.



13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)



1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II



1. Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Brake Pedal Assy/Service and Repair/Inspection and Adjustment.



2. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?

Sunday, June 23, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 12-063C Date: 121127

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 12-063C Date: 121127



Cellular Phone - Poor Hands Free Sound Quality



Classification: EL12-062B



Reference: ITB12-063B



Date: October 25, 2012



WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM HANDS-FREE PHONE POOR SOUND QUALITY



Page 294



This bulletin has been amended. Several changes have been made to accommodate the addition of G37 and JX35 vehicles. Please discard previous



versions of this bulletin.



APPLIED VEHICLES



IF YOU CONFIRM



The customer reports (or has previously reported) that people on the other end of a phone call cannot hear them.



Customer report may include:



^ Voice is choppy or cuts-out.



^ Voice sounds distant.



^ Voice sounds as if speaking through a tunnel.



^ Voice sounds like it is under water.



ACTION



1. Reprogram (reconfigure) the Multi AV.



2. Replace the microphone and map lamp finisher.



IMPORTANT:



The purpose of ACTION (above) is to give you a quick idea of the work you will be performing. You MUST closely follow the entire



Service Procedure as it contains information that is essential to successfully completing this repair.



PARTS INFORMATION



Page 295



CLAIMS INFORMATION



Information



Page 296



NOTE:



^ Before starting, make sure your ASIST has been freshly synchronized and all CONSULT-III (C-III) plus upgrades have been installed.



^ The Multi-AV reprogramming (reconfigure) software is delivered to C-III plus via ASIST synchronization.



There are six parts to this procedure:



Part 1: Using C-III plus - record (write down) the Multi AV control unit part number and configuration settings.



Part 2: Using the vehicles on-board Systems Diagnostic Menu - perform Multi AV initialization.



Part 3: Using C-III plus - reprogram (reconfigure) the Multi AV and confirm the control unit part number has changed.



Part 4: Make sure the Multi AV system is operational.



Part 5: Replace the system microphone with the one from the Parts Information section of this bulletin and install a new map lamp finisher.



Part 6: Check microphone operation using the vehicles on-board Systems Diagnostic Menu.



Part 1: Using C-III Plus - Record the Multi AV Control Unit Info



Part 1: Using C-III plus - record (write down) the Multi AV control unit part number and configuration settings.



1. Make sure the shift selector is in Park, and the parking brake is set.



2. Connect the C-III plus VI to the vehicle.



3. Turn the ignition ON.



NOTE:



You may want to start the engine to keep the battery charged during parts 1 through 4 of this procedure.



4. Write down customers radio station presets. (Presets will be lost during this procedure.)



5. Open/start ASIST on the CONSULT PC, then select CONSULT-III plus.



6. Wait for VI to be detected, and status box(s) to turn "green" (Figure 1).



7. Select detected VI.



Page 297



^ If there is more than one VI in the shop, select the VI that is being used on the current vehicle by highlighting the Connection Status box



that has the correct serial number.



8. Select Diagnosis (One System).



9. Select MULTI AV.



10. Select ECU Identification.



* IMPORTANT *



11. Print or write down the ECU PART NUMBER for Warranty Information.



25915 - __________



NOTE:



In Part 3 of this procedure the ECU Part Number will be used to confirm the Multi AV reconfiguration was successful.



12. Select the Home button when done.



Page 298



13. Select Re/programming Configuration.



14. Check the box confirming the precautions have been read then select Next.



15. Use Manual Selection (Vehicle Name), then select correct Make, Model and Year.



^ If the screen in Figure 6 does not display, skip to step 17.



16. Click on Select.



Page 299



17. Confirm correct VIN, Vehicle Name and Model Year.



18a. If the VIN is correct, select Confirm.



18b. If the VIN needs to be changed,



a. Select Change then refer to Figure 8.



b. Correct the VIN, and then select Confirm.



19. After system call completes, select MULTI AV.



Page 300



20. Select Read / Write Configuration.



21. Select Before Replace ECU.



Page 301



IMPORTANT:



Do not select Save (see Figure 12).



22. Write down or print the Setting Value (Multi-AV configuration) for each of the items listed (see Figure 12).



NOTE:



^ The screen shown in Figure 12 is an example.



^ These setting values will be used during the reprogram (reconfigure) of the Multi AV later in this procedure.



23. When done, select Home.



Part 2: Perform Multi AV Initialization Using on-Board Systems



Part 2: Perform Multi AV initialization using the vehicles on-board Systems Diagnostic Menu.



NOTE:



^ The ignition should still be ON.



^ Leave C-III plus turned ON with the home screen displayed and the VI connected while performing Multi-AV initialization.



1. Turn the audio system OFF.



2. Put the AV system into System Diagnostic Mode as follows:



Page 302



a. Press and hold the SETTING button.



b. While holding the SETTING button, turn the volume control knob 40 clicks or more.



^ The volume control knob can be turned either direction.



^ When the system goes into the System Diagnostic Menu, the screen in Figure A2 will display.



3. Select Confirmation/Adjustment.



4. Select Initialize Settings.



NOTE:



Use the scroll arrow to find Initialize Settings.



Page 303



5. Select Accessory Number Initialization.



6. Select Yes.



7. Select Yes.



8. The screen in Figure A7 will display while initializing.



Page 304



9. The screen in Figure A8 will display when initializing is complete.



10. Reboot the Multi AV system as follows:



a. Turn the ignition OFF.



b. Wait 10 Seconds.



c. Turn the ignition ON.



Part 3: Reprogram Multi AV Confirm Part Number Change



Part 3: Using C-III plus; reprogram (reconfigure) the Multi AV unit and confirm the control unit part number has changed.



1. Select Re/programming Configuration.



2. Check the box confirming the precautions have been read then select Next.



3. Use Manual Selection (Vehicle Name), then select correct Make, Model and Year.



Page 305



^ If the screen in Figure B3 does not display, skip to step 5.



4. Click on Select.



5. Confirm correct VIN, Vehicle Name and Model Year.



6a. If the VIN is correct, select Confirm.



6b. If the VIN needs to be changed,



a. Select Change then refer to Figure B5.



b. Correct the VIN, and then select Confirm.



Page 306



7. After system call completes, select MULTI AV.



8. Select Manual Configuration.



9. Use the drop down arrows to select the values for each item listed.



Page 307



^ For MICROPHONE, select "DIRECTIONAL MIC".



^ For all other items, use the values that you wrote down in Part 1, step 22.



NOTE: If MICROPHONE is not one of the items:



^ GRADE will be listed in place of MICROPHONE.



^ For GRADE, select MODE 2. (GRADE MODE 2 = DIRECTIONAL MIC.)



10. Select Next.



11. Confirm correct values for items listed and then select OK.



12. Wait for C-III plus to transfer the reprogramming (reconfiguration) to Multi AV - about 1 minute or less.



13. After C-III plus finishes transferring the reconfiguration to MULTI AV, select Home.



14. Turn the ignition OFF and wait 10 seconds.



15. Start the engine and let it idle while the Multi AV system reboots.



16. Use C-III plus to clear any codes from the Multi AV system.



a. Select Diagnoses (One System) > Multi AV > Self Diagnosis Results.



b. Clear any codes that are present.



17. Confirm the Multi AV part number has 17a changed:



a. Select ECU Identification.



Page 308



b. Compare the part number you wrote down in Part 1, step 11 to the one that is now displayed.



c. The part number should be different.



NOTE:



If the part numbers are not different, the reconfigure process was not successful.



18. Close the C-III plus software and disconnect the VI from the vehicle.



Part 4: Make Sure the Multi AV System Is Operational



Part 4: Make sure the Multi AV system is operational.



1. Confirm that fan, temperature, and air flow modes can be adjusted.



2. Turn the radio ON.



3. Turn the volume knob and make sure the audio volume responds to movement of the knob.



Part 5: Replace the System Microphone



Part 5: Replace the system microphone (for G37 Convertible)



a. Turn the ignition OFF.



b. Remove / snap loose (with a plastic trim tool) the map lamp assembly.



c. Replace the microphone and the map lamp finisher with the ones listed in the Parts Information.



d. Reinstall the map lamp assembly.



NOTE:



If needed, see section AV in the Service Manual for additional information.



e. Skip to Part 6.



Part 5: Replace the system microphone (for all except G37 Convertible)



NOTE:



The photos used in this section are of a M37/56. These photos are also representative (similar) for all other applied vehicles except the



G37 Convertible.



1. Turn the ignition OFF.



Page 309



2. Remove / snap loose the map lamp finisher shown in Figure M2.



^ Use a plastic trim tool as needed.



3. Remove the microphone from the map lamp finisher.



4. Fully open (slide back) the sunroof.



5. Carefully snap loose the headlining along the front of the sunroof opening at the 3 spots shown in Figure M4.



Page 310



6. Push the microphone through the roof console so it is above the headlining.



7. Remove both sun visor holders - twist 1/4 turn to remove.



Page 311



8. Carefully pull the headlining down just enough to look in and locate the microphone connector.



CAUTION:



Be careful not to crease the headlining.



9. Carefully slide the connector to the right (towards the passenger side) to disengage it from its mount.



^ It may be tight on the mount, but it just slides to the right to disengage.



CAUTION:



Be careful not to crease the headlining.



Page 312



10. Carefully reach in above the headlining and pull out the microphone.



CAUTION:



Be careful not to crease the headlining.



11. Disconnect the old microphone and discard.



12. Install the new microphone in reverse order.



^ Make sure to use the new microphone listed in the Parts Information.



^ Make sure to use the new map lamp finisher listed in the Parts Information.



IMPORTANT:



Make sure the microphone is firmly snapped into place. If the microphone is loose, it could pick up extra noise from an unintended source.



CAUTION:



Be careful not to crease the headlining.



Part 6: Check Microphone Operation



Part 6: Check Microphone Operation Using the vehicles on-board Systems Diagnostic Menu.



1. Turn ON the ignition and turn the audio system OFF.



Page 313



2. Put the AV system into System Diagnostic Mode:



a. Press and hold the SETTING button.



b. While holding the SETTING button, turn the volume control knob 40 clicks or more.



^ The volume control knob can be turned either direction.



^ When the system goes into the System Diagnostic Menu, the screen in Figure M11 will display.



3. Select Confirmation/Adjustment.



4. Select Handsfree Phone.



NOTE:



Use the scroll arrow to find Handsfree Phone.



Page 314



5. Select Voice Microphone Test.



^ A "feedback" noise will come from the system speakers as confirmation of microphone operation.



^ If you speak, you should hear your voice coming from the system speakers. This is further confirmation of microphone operation.



6. Reboot Multi AV system by cycling the ignition OFF for 10 seconds, then back ON.



7. Reset the customers radio stations presets.



The Service Procedure is complete, but you may need to adjust the system for customer preference:



Adjust outgoing call volume to a level that is suitable for the customers voice as follows:



A. Press the SETTING button on the control panel.



B. Select Volumes & Beeps.



C. Adjust the Outgoing Call volume to the customers preference.



^ If extremely loud talker, set to level 1 (-).



^ If moderately loud talker, set to level 2.



^ If normal loud talker, set to level 3.



^ If moderately quiet talker, set to level 4.



^ If quiet talker, set to level 5 (+).

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 149

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 149



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 172

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 172



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Saturday, June 22, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 33

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 33



Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Part 2)

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 436

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 436



Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.



5. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to Diagnosis Procedure.



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE



1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.



2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.



3. Check PCV hose connection.



Is intake air leak detected?



YES - Discover air leak location and repair.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING



Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.



YES-2 - Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.



3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR



1. Start engine and let it idle.



2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.



Clicking sound should be heard.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, See: Powertrain Management/Fuel Delivery and Air Induction/Fuel Injector/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Diagnosis Procedure.



5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

Friday, June 21, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 721

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 721



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE



With CONSULT-III



- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" in "TRANSMISSION".



Without CONSULT-III



- Perform the self-diagnosis. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and



Procedures/5AT RE5R05A/Trouble Diagnosis/Diagnosis Procedure Without CONSULT-III.



Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?



YES - Check CAN communication line. See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U



Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 498

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 498



4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness connectors F102, M72



- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R



- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT



FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and



ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.



YES-2 - Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION



With CONSULT-III



1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.



2. Start engine.



3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve



opening.



Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE



See: P Code Charts/P0444.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.



6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 511

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 511



2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).



2 : EVAP canister vent control valve



Does water drain from EVAP canister?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - GO TO 6.



4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER



Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.



The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.0 lb).



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- EVAP canister for damage



- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection



- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.



6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR



1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.



2. Check connectors for water.



Water should not exist.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.



7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0451.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.



8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.



3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.



Is it rusted?



YES - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

Thursday, June 20, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 839

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 839



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair malfunctioning parts.



2.CHECK AV CONTROL UNIT VOLTAGE



1. Disconnect GPS antenna connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Check voltage between AV control unit terminal 105 and ground.



105 - Ground: Approx. 5 V



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace AV control unit.



With Mobile Entertainment System



U1244 GPS ANTENNA



Description



DTC Logic



Diagnosis Procedure



1.GPS ANTENNA CHECK



Visually check GPS antenna and antenna feeder.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair malfunctioning parts.



2.CHECK AV CONTROL UNIT VOLTAGE



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect GPS antenna connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check voltage between AV control unit terminal 105 and ground.



105 - Ground: Approx. 5 V



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace AV control unit.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 433

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 433



NOTE:



When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.



3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Ignition Signal/Diagnosis Procedure.



7.CHECK SPARK PLUG



Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, See: Maintenance.



NO - Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.



8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III



1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.



2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, See: Maintenance.



9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE



Check compression pressure. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Compression Check/Testing and Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.



10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE



1. Install all removed parts.



2. Check fuel pressure. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Fuel Pressure/Testing and



Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 12.



NO - GO TO 11.



11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly".



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



12.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING



Check idle speed and ignition timing.



For procedure, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic



Overview/Basic Inspection.



For specification, See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Specifications and See: Engine,



Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Ignition Timing/Specifications.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 13.



NO - Follow the See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 837

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 837



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Replace AV control unit.



4.CHECK SERIAL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL



Check signal between front display unit harness connector terminal 22 and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace front display unit.



With Mobile Entertainment System



U1243 DISPLAY UNIT



Description



DTC Logic



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK FRONT DISPLAY UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check front display unit power supply and ground circuits. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist



Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit/Front Display Unit/With Mobile



Entertainment System.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair malfunctioning parts.



2.CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 16

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 16



DTC Index B1065-B1079



B1081-B1111



DTC INDEX



B1081-B1111



DTC Index B1081-B1111



B1113-B1127



DTC INDEX



B1113-B1127

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 677

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 677



See: P Code Charts/P1564/ICC Steering Switch.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Replace ICC steering switch.



8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.



3. Check resistance between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace ICC steering switch



P1568



P1568 ICC FUNCTION



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



- If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.



- If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. See: P Code Charts/P0605.



- If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. See: P Code Charts/P0607.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-049A Date: 110818

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-049A Date: 110818



Computers/Controls - Reprogramming Utilizing CONSULT(R)



Classification: EC11-022A



Reference: ITB11-049A



Date: August 18, 2011



REPROGRAMMING WITH CONSULT



This bulletin has been amended. The statements below have changed. No other changes have been made. Please discard any previous copies.



APPLIED VEHICLES: All Infiniti vehicles with a reprogrammable ECU



SERVICE INFORMATION



If you have a reprogram that requires the use of CONSULT-II (C-II) and C-II is not available:



^ Refer to the chart below to determine CONSULT applicability.



Page 147



CURRENT REPROGRAMMING APPLICABILITY CHART



Reprogramming C-II Loaner Program



(Available ONLY for reprogramming use)



^ Contact TECH LINE and they will determine if a C-II Loaner is needed. If so they will make arrangements for the loaner to be shipped.



^ Dealerships must return the C-II Loaner immediately after the reprogramming is completed.



^ If the Loaner is not returned within one week of delivery your FOM will be contacted to collect the unit.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 116

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 116



9.REPLACE EVT CONTROL PULLEY ASSEMBLY



1. Replace exhaust valve timing control pulley assembly and EVT control magnet retarder. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing



Components/Timing Cover/Service and Repair and See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push



Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Removal and Installation.



2. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Variable Valve Timing/Testing and Inspection/Special Repair



Requirement.



- INSPECTION END



10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.



3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminals as per the following.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER



1. Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.



2. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Variable Valve Timing/Testing and Inspection/Special Repair



Requirement.



- INSPECTION END



P0021



P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for



DTC P0075, P0081. See: P Code Charts/P0075.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 29

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 29



DTC Index C1754



U1000



DTC INDEX



U1000



DTC Index U1000



U1010



DTC INDEX



U1010



DTC Index U1010



ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)



ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)



DTC No. Index



DTC No. Index (Part 1)

Monday, June 17, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 190

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 190



4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness connectors F102, M72



- Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and ECM



- Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and IPDM E/R



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



8.CHECK MAF SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0102.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.



9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 695

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 695



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 6.



NG -



- Check harness for open or short between Key slot and



BCM.



NOTE:



If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual



NATS-IVIS/NVIS".



6.CHECK KEY SLOT SIGNAL LINE- 2



Check voltage between KEY SLOT. connector and ground with analogue tester.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 7.



NG -



- Check harness for open or short between key slot and



BCM.



NOTE:



If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual



NATS-IVIS/EVIS".



7.CHECK KEY SLOT GROUND LINE CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".



2. Disconnect key slot connector.



3. Check continuity between key slot connector and ground.

Sunday, June 16, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 00-038C Date: 040416

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 00-038C Date: 040416



Engine Controls - ECM Replacement Procedures



Classification:



EC00-008c



Reference:



ITB00-038c



Date:



April 16, 2004



ECM REPLACEMENT PROCEDURES



ATTENTION:



THIS BULLETIN HAS BEEN REVISED.



^ The Service Procedures for replacing an ECM on an Applied vehicle were revised.



^ Please use this bulletin ITB00-038c for complete information.



^ Discard all previously distributed copies of ITB00-038.



APPLIED VEHICLES:



Page 203



All 2000 and later



1999 Q45 (FY33)



1999 QX4 (JR5O) from VIN JNRAR07**XW060101



IF YOU CONFIRM:



The Electronic Control Module (ECM) needs to be replaced on a 2000 MY and later vehicle, or an Applied 1999 MY vehicle (see above).



ACTIONS:



^ Re-register all customer keys if the vehicle has ECM based NATS (see step 1).



^ Check ASIST for any new updates for the new ECM you're installing (see steps 2 - 4).



^ Perform the "ACCELERATOR PEDAL & THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING" procedure (see step 5).



^ After installing the new ECM, perform the "IDLE AIR VOL LEARNING" procedure (when applicable) using CONSULT-II. See step 6.



^ For 2005 and later vehicles, enter the vehicle VIN into the new ECM (see step 7).



CAUTION:



Failure to perform all the work steps in the specified order can cause poor engine running, MIL "ON", or vehicle emission test rejection.



IMPORTANT:



The purpose of "ACTIONS" (above) is to give you a quick idea of the work you will be performing. You MUST closely follow the entire



Service Procedure as it contains information that is essential to successfully completing this repair.



Page 204



CLAIMS INFORMATION



Disclaimer



Service Procedure



Check NATS On The Vehicle



Page 205



1. Check to see if the vehicle you're working on has ECM based NATS V2.0 or V5.0.



a. If the vehicle has ECM based NATS V2.0 or V5.0 it will NOT start after you install a service replacement ECM. So you'll have to



re-register all ignition keys including spare keys with CONSULT-II and the purple NATS card. After you do this proceed with step 2.



^ If you do not know how to re-register the keys refer to the ESM for the NATS key re-registration procedure.



b. If the vehicle has BCM based NATS (instead of ECM based NATS V2.0 or V5.0) you do NOT have to re-register the ignition or spare



keys. Proceed with step 2.



Check For ECM Data Updates in ASIST



2. In ASIST select [CONSULT Utilities] >> [ECM/TCM Data]. Then choose Model and Model Year (see Figure 1).



3. Look for ECM Data Updates (listed by ECM P/Ns and vehicle configuration) in the top center display panel of the ASIST screen (see Figure



1).



a. If there is no updates listed for your vehicle configuration you do NOT have to reprogram the service replacement ECM. Proceed with



step 5.



b. If there is updates listed for your vehicle configuration see if they apply to the service replacement ECM you're going to install. Do this



by performing step 4.



4. Select the configuration on the screen for the vehicle you're working on. Then confirm that your ECM is listed in the "Replaces



23710-XXXXX, -XXXXX etc" section in the lower center Details panel of the ASIST screen (see Figure 1).



a. If your ECM is listed in the Details panel you must reprogram the ECM with the latest data update. After you do this proceed with step



5.



CAUTION:



The 1999-2000 Q45 and 1999-2000 QX4 have a gray CONSULT connector AND a white GST connector. Do NOT attempt to



perform the ECM Reprogramming procedure with CONSULT-II connected to the gray CONSULT connector. See the appropriate



ESM for further details if necessary.



b. If your ECM is NOT listed in the Details panel you do NOT have to reprogram the ECM. Proceed with step 5.



Accelerator Pedal & Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning



5. Perform the Accelerator Pedal & Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning as follows:



a. Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released.



b. Turn the ignition switch "ON" for 2 seconds.



c. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds.



d. Turn the ignition switch "ON" for 2 seconds then



Page 206



e. Turn the ignition switch "OFF" again for 10 seconds (see Figure 2).



f. Proceed with step 6.



Perform Idle Air Volume Learning (IAVL)



NOTE:



Make sure all electrical loads are turned OFF, including A/C, defroster, radio, lights, etc. while performing the following procedures. Also, make



sure the engine cooling fans are NOT operating during the following procedures.



6. Perform the Idle Air Volume Learning procedure as follows:



a. Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle.



b. Warm up engine and transmission to operating temperature.



c. In the [CONSULT WORK SUPPORT] mode, select [IDLE AIR VOL LEARN]. See Figure 3.



NOTE:



^ If IDLE AIR VOL LEARN is not shown as a SELECT WORK ITEM on CONSULT, the vehicle does not need the procedure.



^ In this case only, this bulletin is complete, no further action is needed.



Page 207



d. Press [START] on the "IDLE AIR VOL LEARN" screen. See Figure 4.



e. Press [START] on the "WORK SUPPORT" screen to begin the Idle Air Volume Learning (IAVL) procedure. See Figure 5.



^ The IAVL procedure will take several minutes to complete.



^ CONSULT will display "Please Wait" in the center of the screen while the IAVL procedure is in process. See Figure 6.



Page 208



^ CONSULT will display "CMPLT" in the top right corner of the screen when the IAVL procedure is finished. See Figure 7.



f. Once the IAVL procedure is finished proceed with step 7.



For 2005 and Later MY Vehicles ONLY: Enter VIN Into New Service Replacement ECM



7. Enter the VIN into the new service replacement ECM as follows:



a. Select [ENGINE] on the select System screen. See Figure 8.



b. Select [WORK SUPPORT] on the select Diag Mode screen. See Figure 9.



Page 209



c. Scroll down and select [VIN REGISTRATION] on the select Work Item screen. See Figure 10.



d. Press [START] on the "VIN Registration" screen. See Figure 11.



e. Select [INPUT] on the "VIN Registration" screen. See Figure 12.



Page 210



f. Enter the entire VIN using the keyboard. See Figure 13.



^ Use [CHNG] to switch between the letters and numbers keyboard screens.



g. Once the entire VIN is entered select [ENTER] on the Keyboard screen. See Figure 14.



h. Select [INPUT] on the VIN Registration screen and enter the entire VIN again. See Figure 15.



^ You MUST enter the VIN a second time for confirmation purposes.



Page 211



i. Once the entire VIN is entered (a second time) select [ENTER] on the Keyboard screen. See Figure 16.



j. Select [START] on the "VIN Registration" screen to complete the VIN registration process. See Figure 17.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 591

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 591



Perform See: P Code Charts/P0740/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 2.



7AT RE7R01A



P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER



Description



- The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D2, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7, M2, M3, M4, M5, M6 and M7 by the TCM



in response to signals transmitted from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Torque



converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.



- Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.



- When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big



jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



1.PRECONDITIONING



If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



- GO TO 2.



2.CHECK DTC DETECTION



With CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "MANU MODE SW", "GEAR" and "VEHICLE SPEED" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.



NOTE:



Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.



MANU MODE SW : ON



GEAR : 2



VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more



4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".



With GST



Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".



Is "P0740" detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0740/7AT RE7R01A.



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace A/T assembly. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement/7AT RE7R01A/Transmission Assembly/Exploded View.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



5AT RE5R05A



P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER



Description



This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5GR position or the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 674

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 674



NOTE:



If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. See: P Code Charts/P0605.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.



4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.



6. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.



7. Press LDP switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it at wait at least 10 seconds.



8. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1564/ICC Steering Switch.

Saturday, June 15, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 388

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 388



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0222.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 88

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 88



C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIR, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2



1.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.



3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.



4. Check if "C1A01: POWER SUPPLY CIR" (DTC 1) or "C1A02: POWER SUPPLY CIR 2" (DTC 2) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the



display.



Is malfunction indicated?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Poor connector connection



1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repair



applicable part.)



2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.



2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - 1. Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power supply harness or fuse.



2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.



3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.



2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.

Friday, June 14, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 710

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 710



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.



ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8



SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position



GEAR: "3" --> "4" (FR/B ON/OFF)



Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.



4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P1757.



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Start engine.



4. Read out the value of "FR/B SOLENOID" while driving. See: P Code Charts/P1757.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P1757.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 2.



P1762



P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID



Description



Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range switch, output speed sensor and



accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.



CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode



On Board Diagnosis Logic



- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.



- Diagnostic trouble code "P1762" with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected under the following



conditions.



- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.



- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 165

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 165



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE



See: P Code Charts/P0075.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Replace malfunctioning IVT control solenoid valve.



5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.



3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

Thursday, June 13, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 668

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 668



- EVAP control system pressure sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P0451.)



- Refrigerant pressure sensor ( See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Magnet



Clutch Circuit.)



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Replace malfunctioning component.



7.CHECK APP SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P2122.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - GO TO 8.



8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY



1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.



- INSPECTION END



9.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 11.



NO - GO TO 10.



10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E10, F1



- Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



11.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 13.



NO - GO TO 12.



12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E10, F1



- Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



13.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P1554.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - Replace battery negative cable assembly.



14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 788

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 788



Wiring Diagram

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 746

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 746



3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



6.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - GO TO 7.



7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E108, M15



- Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



8.CHECK APP SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P2122.



Is the inspection result normal?

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 846

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 846

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 526

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 526



YES - GO TO 16.



NO - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.



16.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0453.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 17.



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.



17.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER



1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.



2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).



2 : EVAP canister vent control valve



Does water drain from EVAP canister?



YES - GO TO 18.



NO - GO TO 20.



18.CHECK EVAP CANISTER



Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.



The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.0 lb).



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 20.



NO - GO TO 19.



19.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- EVAP canister for damage



- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection



- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.



20.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.



Always replace O-ring with a new one.



3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.



4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.