Saturday, August 31, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 155

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 155



3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- IPDM E/R harness connector E7



- 15 A fuse (No. 85)



- Harness for open or short between HO2S2 and fuse



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER



See: P Code Charts/P0037.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2



Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.



CAUTION:



- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a



concrete floor; use a new one.



- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread



Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant



(commercial service tool).



- INSPECTION END



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) HEATER



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect HO2S2 harness connector.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 99-001A Date: 130319

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 99-001A Date: 130319



Suspension - Strut And Shock Absorber Replacement Guidelines



Classification:



FA99-002a



Reference:



ITB99-001a



Date:



March 19, 2013



STRUT AND SHOCK ABSORBER REPLACEMENT GUIDELINES



This bulletin has been amended. The Applied Vehicles section has been updated and revisions have been made throughout. Please discard earlier



versions.



APPLIED VEHICLES:



All 1990-2013 Infiniti vehicles except those listed below



This bulletin does not apply to:



1990-1995 Q45 (G50)



QX56 (Z62) - vehicles equipped with rear-leveling air suspension



SERVICE INFORMATION



This bulletin provides information to identify:



^ A leaking strut or a shock absorber that qualifies for replacement under warranty.



^ A strut or shock absorber that has slight oil seepage a condition which is considered normal does not affect strut/shock absorber operation or



performance and does not require replacement.



^ A strut or shock absorber that should be replaced due to rod resistance/noise issues.



IMPORTANT:



^ If strut/shock absorber leakage is diagnosed in one strut/shock absorber do NOT automatically replace struts/shock absorbers on both sides.



Replace the leaking strut/shock absorber only.



^ In cases where diagnosis of a strut indicates part replacement and the labor operation states that it includes toe or alignment check/set the



alignment check/set must be supported with a printout from your alignment machine (i.e. "alignment printout").



Inspect the Condition of Oil Leakage



If oil does NOT extend beyond the spring seat or upper 1/3 of shock:



^ This is slight oil seepage. The strut/shock absorber should NOT be replaced.



Page 316



If oil does extend beyond the spring seat or upper 1/3 of shock:



^ Use a finger to touch the oil that has extended beyond the spring seat or upper 1/3 of shock.



^ If you confirm the oil layer is thick and contains large pieces of dust and debris the strut/shock absorber should be replaced.



^ If you confirm the oil layer is thin and does NOT contain large pieces of dust and debris the strut/shock absorber should NOT be replaced.



Inspect the Strut/Shock Absorber Rod



1. Compress and extend the strut rod or shock absorber rod more than four (4) times by hand.



2. Confirm the resistance and sound is normal when operating.



^ If atypical resistance or sound is noted the strut/shock absorber should be replaced.

Friday, August 30, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 589

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 589



- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



1.PRECONDITIONING



If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



- GO TO 2.



2.CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE



With CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "ATF TEMP 1" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Check ATF temperature is in the following range.



ATF TEMP 1: 20锟斤拷C (68锟斤拷F) - 140锟斤拷C (284锟斤拷F)



With GST



1. Start the engine.



2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.



Is ATF temperature within specified range?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.



3.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 1)



With CONSULT-III



1. Select "5TH GR FNCTN P0735" in "DTC & SRT confirmation" in "TRANSMISSION".



2. Drive vehicle with manual mode and maintain the following conditions.



GEAR : 5



ACCELE POSI : 0.7/8 or more



VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more



3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from "OUT OF CONDITION" to "TESTING".



CAUTION:



When "TESTING" is not indicated on CONSULT-III for a long time, check "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION". When a



DTC other than "P0735" is detected, check the DTC. See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions/DTC Index/TCM.



With GST



1. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.



Selector lever : "M" position



Gear position : 5th



Accelerator pedal opening : 0.7/8 or more



Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more



2. Check DTC.



Is "OUT OF CONDITION", "STOP VEHICLE" or "COMPLETED RESULT NG" displayed? / Is "P0735" detected?



YES-1 - "OUT OF CONDITION": Perform "Step 3" again.



YES-2 - "STOP VEHICLE": GO TO 4.



YES-3 - "COMPLETED RESULT NG": Go to See: P Code Charts/P0735/7AT RE7R01A.



YES-4 - "P0735" is detected: Go to See: P Code Charts/P0735/7AT RE7R01A.



NO - Check intermittent incident. See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis



For an Electrical Incident.



4.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 2)



With CONSULT-III



1. Stop vehicle.



2. Drive vehicle in "D" position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 7GR and check shift timing and shift shock.



- INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace A/T assembly. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement/7AT RE7R01A/Transmission Assembly/Exploded View.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



5AT RE5R05A



P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER



Description



- The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D3, D4, D5, M4 and M5 by the TCM in response to signals sent from



the output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 151

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 151



3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1



Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.



CAUTION:



- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;



use a new one.



- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor



Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).



- INSPECTION END



P0057



P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER



Description



SYSTEM DESCRIPTION



The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed, amount of intake air and engine

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 585

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 585



4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.



MANU MODE SW: ON



GEAR: "4" position



ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more



VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more



ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED - 50 rpm or more



INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more



5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from "OUT OF CONDITION" to



"TESTING".



CAUTION:



If "TESTING" does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". In case a 1st trip DTC other than



"P0734" is shown, refer to " Road Test".



- Perform See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/5AT



RE5R05A/Trouble Diagnosis/CONSULT-III Function (Transmission) when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Neither "OK" nor "NG" are



indicated.)



WITH GST



1. Start the engine.



2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.



Manual mode switch: ON



Gear position: "4" position



Accelerator opening: 0.6/8 or more



Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more



4. Check DTC. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P0734/5AT RE5R05A.



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE



With CONSULT-III



- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" in "TRANSMISSION".



Without CONSULT-III



- Perform the self-diagnosis. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and



Procedures/5AT RE5R05A/Trouble Diagnosis/Diagnosis Procedure Without CONSULT-III.



Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?



YES - Check CAN communication line. See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM



1. Replace control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



2. Perform See: P Code Charts/P0734/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - Confirm malfunction phenomena by "ROAD TEST" to repair malfunctioning part. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control



Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/5AT RE5R05A/Road Test.



7AT RE7R01A



P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO



Description



This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 4GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical



malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

Thursday, August 29, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 71

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 71



DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE



1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1



With CONSULT-III



Check ("IGN ACC SW") in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-III.



When ignition switch is turned to ACC



ACC ON SW : ON



Without CONSULT-III



Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - ACC power circuit is OK. Check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-III again.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.



3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.



4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 12-019 Date: 120417

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 12-019 Date: 120417



Body - Paint Chipping Off Edge of Trunk Lid



Classification: BT12-002



Reference: ITB12-019



Date: April 17, 2012



G SEDAN; PAINT CHIPPING OFF EDGE OF TRUNK LID



APPLIED VEHICLES: 2007-2012 G25/G35/G37 Sedan (V36)



APPLIED VINS & DATES



IF YOU CONFIRM



Page 79



Paint chipping Paint is chipping off the edge of the trunk lid in the locations shown in Figure 2. Surface corrosion in this area may also be visible.



ACTION



1. Inspect the trunk lid for proper clearance and latching, and make adjustments if needed.



2. Adjust the bumper rubbers ("stoppers").



3. Confirm the rear combination lamp lens located below the chipped paint is flush/even with the housing.



4. If not flush/even, replace the rear combination lamp assembly.



5. Using standard auto body repair practices, perform a Refinish Half-Block Repair to the area of the trunk lid where paint has chipped off.



IMPORTANT:



The purpose of ACTION (above) is to give you a quick idea of the work you will be performing. You MUST closely follow the entire Service



Procedure as it contains information that is essential to successfully completing this repair.



PARTS INFORMATION



Page 80



CLAIMS INFORMATION



SERVICE PROCEDURE



1.Visually inspect the clearance/gap between the trunk lid and rear fender, rear combination lamp, back up lamp, and rear bumper.



^ If clearance/gap does not appear even, refer to section DLK>Trunk Lid Assembly: Adjustment in the applicable Electronic Service



Manual (ESM) and make adjustments as instructed.



2. Open and close the trunk lid. If abnormal force is required to close the trunk lid, refer to section DLK> Trunk Lid Assembly: Adjustment in



the applicable ESM and adjust the trunk striker and hinge as instructed.



Page 81



3. Open the trunk lid and adjust both bumper rubbers ("stoppers").



a. Unlock the stopper by rotating the lock nut counterclockwise until fully loose. See Figures 5 and 6.



b. Pull the stopper outward until fully extended. DO NOT remove the stopper.



c. Gently lower the trunk lid, increasing pressure slowly until it latches.



d. Open the trunk lid, then hold each stopper in place while rotating the lock nut clockwise until it stops.



4. Confirm the position of the rear combination lamp located below the chipped paint.



Page 82



a. Visually inspect and run your finger along the top of the rear combination lamp lens in the area shown in Figure 9.



b. If the lens is positioned above the rear combination lamp housing (see Figure 10) within the area shown in Figure 9, replace the affected



rear combination lamp assembly.



c. If the lens is flush/even with the housing, proceed to step 5.



5. Using standard auto body repair practices, perform a Refinish Half-Block Repair to the area of the trunk lid where paint has chipped off.

Wednesday, August 28, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 425

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 425



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER



See: P Code Charts/P0031.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 15.



NO - Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.



15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR



With CONSULT-III



Check mass air flow sensor signal in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.



For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.



With GST



Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.



For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.



Is the measurement value within the specification?



YES - GO TO 16.



NO - Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. See: P Code Charts/P0102.



16.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART



Check items on the rough idle symptom in See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom



Related Diagnostic Procedures.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 17.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC



Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.



Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing



and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System/Diagnosis Description.



- GO TO 18.



18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



P0304



P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal to



vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.



The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.



1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)



On the 1st trip when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.



When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions for a change.



When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.



If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.



When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.



If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.



2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)



For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only light when the misfire is detected on a



second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.



A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 414

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 414



50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.



- It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.



NOTE:



When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.



3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Ignition Signal/Diagnosis Procedure.



7.CHECK SPARK PLUG



Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, See: Maintenance.



NO - Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.



8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III



1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.



2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, See: Maintenance.



9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE



Check compression pressure. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Compression Check/Testing and Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.



10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE



1. Install all removed parts.



2. Check fuel pressure. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Fuel Pressure/Testing and



Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 12.



NO - GO TO 11.



11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly".



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



12.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING



Check idle speed and ignition timing.



For procedure, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic



Overview/Basic Inspection.



For specification, See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Specifications and See: Engine,



Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Ignition Timing/Specifications.



Is the inspection result normal?

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 566

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 566



On Board Diagnosis Logic



- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.



- Diagnostic trouble code "P0717" with CONSULT-III or 11th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected under the following



conditions.



- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.



- When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4GR for input speed sensor 2.



Possible Cause



- Harness or connectors



(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)



- Input speed sensor 1 and/or 2



DTC Confirmation Procedure



CAUTION:



- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



- Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.



VHCL/S SE-A/T : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more



ACCELE POSI : More than 0.5/8



ENGINE SPEED : 1,500 rpm or more



SLCT LVR POSI : "D" position



GEAR (Input speed sensor 1) : "4" or "5" position



GEAR (Input speed sensor 2) : All positions



Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.



4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P0717/5AT RE5R05A.



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Vehicle start and read out the value of "INPUT SPEED". See: P Code Charts/P0717/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P0717/5AT RE5R05A.

Tuesday, August 27, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 138

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 138

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 565

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 565



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



1.PRECONDITIONING



If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



- GO TO 2.



2.CHECK DTC DETECTION



With CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "VHCL/S SE-A/T" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 14 minutes or more.



SLCT LVR POSI : D



VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more



4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".



With GST



Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".



Is "P0710" detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0710.



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace A/T assembly. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement/7AT RE7R01A/Transmission Assembly/Exploded View.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



5AT RE5R05A



P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A



Description



The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic A/T. Monitors revolution



of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.



CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

Monday, August 26, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 437

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 437



CAUTION:



Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pressure.



NOTE:



Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.



3. Start engine.



4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.



5. Turn ignition switch OFF.



6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.



7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.



8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.



9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.



10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as



shown in the figure.



11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.



Spark should be generated.



CAUTION:



- Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within



50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.



- It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.



NOTE:



When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.



3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.



Spark should be generated.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Ignition Signal/Diagnosis Procedure.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 195

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 195

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 581

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 581



1. Start the engine.



2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.



Is ATF temperature within specified range?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.



3.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 1)



With CONSULT-III



1. Select "2ND GR FNCTN P0732" in "DTC & SRT confirmation" in "TRANSMISSION".



2. Drive vehicle with manual mode and maintain the following conditions.



GEAR : 2



ACCELE POSI : 0.7/8 or more



VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more



3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from "OUT OF CONDITION" to "TESTING".



CAUTION:



When "TESTING" is not indicated on CONSULT-III for a long time, check "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION". When a



DTC other than "P0732" is detected, check the DTC. See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions/DTC Index/TCM.



With GST



1. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.



Selector lever : "M" position



Gear position : 2nd



Accelerator pedal opening : 0.7/8 or more



Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more



2. Check DTC.



Is "OUT OF CONDITION", "STOP VEHICLE" or "COMPLETED RESULT NG" displayed? / Is "P0732" detected?



YES-1 - "OUT OF CONDITION": Perform "Step 3" again.



YES-2 - "STOP VEHICLE": GO TO 4.



YES-3 - "COMPLETED RESULT NG": Go to See: P Code Charts/P0732/7AT RE7R01A.



YES-4 - "P0732" is detected: Go to See: P Code Charts/P0732/7AT RE7R01A.



NO - Check intermittent incident. See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis



For an Electrical Incident.



4.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 2)



With CONSULT-III



1. Stop vehicle.



2. Drive vehicle in "D" position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 7GR and check shift timing and shift shock.



- INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - Replace A/T assembly. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement/7AT RE7R01A/Transmission Assembly/Exploded View.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



5AT RE5R05A



P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO



Description



This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 3GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical



malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.



On Board Diagnosis Logic



- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.



- Diagnostic trouble code "P0733" with CONSULT-III or 20th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any



inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.



Possible Cause



- Input clutch solenoid valve



- Front brake solenoid valve



- Direct clutch solenoid valve



- High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve



- Each clutch and brake



- Hydraulic control circuit



DTC Confirmation Procedure

Sunday, August 25, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 400

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 400



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0122.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR



1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P0122.



- INSPECTION END



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.



3. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve



Closed Position Learning/Special Repair Requirement.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 625

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 625



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.



3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 10.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



10.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY



1. Remove the intake air duct.



2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 11.



NO - Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.



11.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR



See: P Code Charts/P1233.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 12.



NO - GO TO 13.



12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 13.



NO - Repair or replace harness or connectors.



13.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR



1. Replace malfunction electric throttle control actuator.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P1233.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.



3. Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-008 Date: 100119

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-008 Date: 100119



Engine Controls - Seized O2 Sensor Removal Procedure



Classification:



Page 217



EM09-016



Reference:



ITB10-008



Date:



January 19, 2010



REMOVAL PROCEDURE FOR SEIZED EXHAUST SENSOR



APPLIED VEHICLES:



All Infiniti vehicles



SERVICE INFORMATION



If an exhaust sensor is seized in the exhaust manifold/catalyst/front tube perform the procedure described in this bulletin to remove the sensor and



prevent unnecessary replacement of the exhaust manifold/catalyst/front tube.



In most cases this procedure is successful. This is because the threads of the exhaust sensors are made of a softer material than the part they thread



into on the exhaust manifold/catalyst/front tube.



NOTE:



The replacement of exhaust manifolds/catalysts/front tubes for stripped exhaust sensor threads may not be considered a warrantable expense.



This procedure can be performed by two methods:



Method # 1. If the Sensor Can Be Easily Accessed



^ The procedure can be performed on the vehicle.



^ The exhaust manifold/catalyst/front tube will not have to be removed.



Method # 2. If the Sensor Cannot Be Easily Accessed



^ The exhaust manifold/catalyst/front tube must be removed from the vehicle.



^ The procedure will be performed with the part clamped in a vice.



Method # 2 is described in this bulletin. Method # 1 is the same as Method # 2 except that it is performed on the vehicle.



SERVICE PROCEDURE



Rust Penetrant



Recommended rust penetrants to be used in this procedure:



NOTES:



^ Rust penetrant is considered a shop supply.



^ Nissan Rust Penetrant can be ordered through the Nissan Direct Ship Chemical Care Product Program: Website order via link on dealer



portal.



^ WD-40 is available from various local sources.



Removal Tool



^ When removing a seized exhaust sensor with a specialty socket (which contains a slit to accommodate the wiring harness) it may spread open



and strip the sensor.



^ Before this occurs it is recommended to cut the wiring harness from the sensor and use a box end wrench or 6-point deep well socket.



1. Clamp the exhaust manifold/catalyst/front tube in a vice.



Page 218



2. Spray the sensor with the rust penetrant for 2 to 3 seconds.



^ It is important that the spray is directed at the base of the sensor to ensure it penetrates into the threads.



3. Loosen the sensor approximately 10 degrees.



4. Spray with rust penetrant again for 2 to 3 seconds.



5. Tighten the sensor 10 degrees then loosen the sensor 10 degrees.



^ Repeat this motion several times until the sensor begins to turn more easily.



6. Continue the tightening/loosening motion while gradually unscrewing the sensor. Stop when the sensor will not unscrew any further.



7. Spray with rust penetrant again for 2 to 3 seconds.



Page 219



8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 until the sensor is removed.



9. Use compressed air to remove any metal debris from inside the boss threads.



CAUTION:



DO NOT perform this step if the procedure is being done on the vehicle (Method # 1). Doing so may cause metal debris to enter the engine



cylinders.



10. If metal debris remains trapped in the boss threads use a spiral nylon brush to remove it.



11. Spray the boss threads with rust penetrant for 2 to 3 seconds.



12. Run a thread chaser through the boss to clean the threads.



^Use Kent Moore part number J-43897-18 or J43897-12.



13. Use compressed air to remove any remaining debris.



CAUTION:



DO NOT perform this step if the procedure is being done on the vehicle (Method # 1). Doing so may cause metal debris to enter the engine



cylinders.



14. If metal debris remains trapped in the boss threads use a spiral nylon brush to remove it.



15. Tilt the manifold/catalyst/front tube so that the metal debris falls out of the part.



16. Apply compressed air through the boss to blow out any remaining debris.



Page 220



CAUTION:



DO NOT perform this step if the procedure is being done on the vehicle (Method # 1 ). Doing so may cause metal debris to enter the



engine cylinders.



17. Install the new sensor as described in the applicable Electronic Service Manual (ESM).

Saturday, August 24, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 28

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 28



DTC INDEX



C1724-C1727



DTC Index C1724-C1727



C1728



DTC INDEX



C1728



DTC Index C1728



C1729



DTC INDEX



C1729



DTC Index C1729



C1750-C1753



DTC INDEX



C1750-C1753



DTC Index C1750-C1753



C1754



DTC INDEX



C1754

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 768

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 768

Friday, August 23, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 113

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 113



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.



3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II



1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



2. Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as



shown in the figure.



CAUTION:



Never apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.



Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



NOTE:



Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.



P0014



P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



- If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084 first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC



P0078, P0084. See: P Code Charts/P0078.



- If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P1078, P1084 first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC



P1078, P1084. See: P Code Charts/P1078.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 385

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 385



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 72

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 72



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace harness.



3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2



1. Connect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.



2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is



OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-III again.



NG - Check the following.



- 10A fuse [No.6, located in the fuse block (J/B)]



- Harness for open or short between fuse and Intelligent Key unit.



B2555



INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION



B2555 STOP LAMP CIRCUIT



DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION



B2555 stop lamp system monitors the open circuit before the stop lamp switch (models without ICC system), which detects the brake pedal



operation input to the Intelligent Key unit, or ICC brake relay (models with ICC system). If it detects the open circuit, it judges that it is the



malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)



TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INPUT



CONSULT-III DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE

Thursday, August 22, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 447

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 447



NO - GO TO 3.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors F81, F221



- Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors F81, F221



- Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0327.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.



3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.



NOTE:



It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.



P0332



P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 416

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 416



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



P0302



P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal to



vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.



The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.



1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)



On the 1st trip when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.



When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions for a change.



When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.



If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.



When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.



If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.



2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)



For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only light when the misfire is detected on a



second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.



A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.



6. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to Diagnosis Procedure.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



4. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.



Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.



Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at the same time.



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driving.

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 657

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 657



3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 9.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E10, F1



- Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit.



5.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



6.CHECK COMPONENTS



Check the following.



- CKP sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P0335.)



- CMP sensor (bank 2) ( See: P Code Charts/P0340.)



- EVT control position sensor (bank 2) ( See: P Code Charts/P1078.)



- EVAP control system pressure sensor ( See: P Code Charts/P0451.)



- Refrigerant pressure sensor ( See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Magnet



Clutch Circuit.)



Is the inspection result normal?

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 666

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 666



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1554.



Wiring Diagram



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.

This TSB # 12-026B, dated 03/28/2013, has been superceded by TSB # 12-026C, dated 04/18/20132017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-046A

This TSB # 12-026B, dated 03/28/2013, has been superceded by TSB # 12-026C, dated 04/18/20132017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-046A



Date: 130128



Campaign P1235 - Navigation Software Update For Various Issues



Reference:



ITB11-046a



Date:



January 28, 2013



VOLUNTARY SERVICE CAMPAIGN



CALL WAITING FUNCTION NAVIGATION UPDATE



This bulletin has been amended. Changes have been made throughout to accommodate a new reprogramming disc.



Please discard previous versions of this bulletin.



CAMPAIGN ID # P1235



APPLIED VEHICLES:



2010 G37 Convertible (HV36)



2010 G37 Coupe (CV36)



2010 G37 Sedan (V36)



2011 - QX56 (Z62)



2010 - 2011 FX35150(S51)



2010 - 2011 EX35 (J50)



2011 - 2012M37156(Y51)



2012 M35h Hybrid (Y5IHV)



Check Service Comm to confirm campaign eligibility.



INTRODUCTION



On the Applied Vehicles listed above the navigation mobile phone ipod(R), and voice recognition functions may not be working as intended. To



remedy this potential condition, Infiniti is conducting this voluntary service campaign to update the navigation software at no charge for parts or



labor. In addition, as part of this navigation software update a call waiting function will be added to the hands-free phone system.



IDENTIFICATION NUMBER



Infiniti has assigned identification number P1235 to this campaign. This number must appear on all communications and documentation of any



nature dealing with this campaign.



DEALER RESPONSIBILITY



Dealers are to repair vehicles falling within range of this campaign that enter the service department. This includes vehicles purchased from private



parties, vehicles presented by transient (tourists) owners, and vehicles in a dealer's inventory.



REPROGRAMMING SOFTWARE DVDs REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE



Page 320



^ Discs 1/3 and 2/3 of the set shown in Figure A are used for 2010 models in this campaign.



^ Do not use disc 3/3.



^ This NEW disc (Figure B) is required for all applied models in this campaign.



^ This disc replaces disc 3/3 above.



^ This disc also replaces disc NTB10-125b/ITB10-066b (disc 1/1).



NOTE:



Numbers on these discs do not match this bulletins reference number or the campaign ID #.



^ Each dealer was previously mailed the discs listed above, free of charge, from Clarion.



^ Should you require additional discs due to loss or damage, the discs can be ordered, free of charge, by contacting Clarion at the toll free number



1-800-347-8933. Request a new disc using the information printed on the disc.



CLAIMS INFORMATION



Page 321



Submit a Campaign (CM) line claim using the claims coding shown:



Disclaimer



Service Procedure



For 2011 and 2012 Models refer to 2011 and 2012 Models - Installing the Navigation Update.



2010 Models - Installing the Navigation Update



IMPORTANT:



Before loading the Reprogram Discs make sure to Disable Bluetooth(R) function otherwise the Navigation System may continuously reboot



the next time it is turned on.



NOTE:



This procedure will take about 30 minutes with the ignition ON. Before starting make sure to attach a battery charger to the vehicle battery



set to a low charge rate (trickle charge).



For 2010 models there are three sections:



A. Disable Bluetooth(R) Function



B. Loading the Program



C. Check Bluetooth(R) Setting



A: Disable Bluetooth(R) Function



1. Set the parking brake.



2. Turn the ignition ON and keep the transmission in Park or Neutral.



3. Make sure there is no disc in the CD/DVD slot (eject any disc that may be in the CD/DVD player).



4. Press the "SETTING" button on the switch panel.



Page 322



5. Touch Bluetooth(R).



6. Make sure Bluetooth is OFF.



^ Touching Bluetooth will change the setting ON > OFF or OFF > ON.



^ Bluetooth is OFF when the ON indicator is grayed out.



7. Turn the ignition OFF and wait for 10 seconds.



8. Go to B: Loading the Program.



B: Loading the Program - 2010 Models



NOTE:



For 2011 and 2012 Models refer to 2011 and 2012 Models - Installing the Navigation Update.



1. Turn the ignition ON - keep the transmission in Park or Neutral.



^ The navigation start-up screen should display.



NOTE:



If the navigation start-up screen is not displayed; turn the ignition OFF wait 10 seconds and then turn the ignition ON again.



2. Wait for more than 1 minute.



3. Press the INFO button on the switch panel.



4. Select Navigation Version on the display screen.



Page 323



NOTE:



On some vehicles you will need to select Others to find "Navigation Version".



5. Check "Map Version".



^ If the Map Version is 09.10 MAP No.1 or 09.10 MAP No.1a



a. Continue with Step 6.



^ If the Map Version is any other then above:



a. Insert the new disc NTB12.070 / ITB12.054 (Disc 1/1) into the in-dash CD / DVD player.



The other Discs will not be needed.



b. Skip to step 18.



6. Make sure there is no disc in the CD/DVD slot (eject any disc that may be in the CD/DVD player).



7. Insert disc ITB10.031 / NTB10.06 (Disc 1/3) into the in-dash CD/DVD player.



IMPORTANT:



Once reprogramming has started:



^ Do not eject a disc while it is loading.



^ Do not change the ignition position until all discs have been loaded.



^ Make sure all 3 discs have been loaded into the CD/DVD player before stopping the procedure.



8. Wait for the program to load (progress bar will display).



Page 324



9. When the program has finished loading:



^ Disc will automatically eject, and



^ "Program loading is completed" will display.



10. Carefully remove the disc.



11. The navigation system will automatically restart.



12. When the message Please insert Disc 2/3 displays insert disc ITB10.031 / NTB10.068 (Disc 2/3).



13. Touch "DVD update".



14. Touch "Yes" to begin the map update process.



^ Map update will take about 15 minutes.



15. When "Eject the DVD to let the system reboot" is displayed eject Disc 2/3.



16. The navigation system will automatically restart.



Page 325



17. When the message "Please insert Disc 3/3" displays insert the new disc NTB12.070 / ITB12.054 (Disc 1/1).



18. With DVD disc NTBI2.070 / ITBI2.054 (Disc 1/1) inserted one of the following screens will display:



^ If the screen in Figure 13 is displayed this disc is not needed.



>10GRemove/eject the DVD from the CD slot.



> Go to C: Check Bluetooth(R) Setting.



^ If Now preparing loading shown in Figure 14 is displayed reprogramming will begin automatically.



> Follow the on-screen Caution during the reprogram.



19. During the first part of the update process 3 more screens will be displayed along with a percentage of completion (progress) bars:



Page 326



^ Rewriting boot data. (Figure 15)



^ Rewriting program data (Figure 16)



^ Rewriting language data (Figure 17)



IMPORTANT:



Once the reprogramming has started:



^ Do not eject the DVD while it is loading.



^ Do not change the ignition position until the DVD has been loaded.



20. When the first part of the program has finished loading:



Page 327



^ Program loading is completed will be displayed (Figure 18).



^ The Re-programming Software DVD will automatically eject.



21. Remove the DVD and continue to the second part of the update - step 22.



22. After the DVD is removed the screen in Figure 19 ("Please insert disc") may ask to reinstall the same Re-programming Software DVD for a



second time.



^ If not (Navigation System restarts) go to step 25.



^ If so re-insert DVD disc.



> At the top of the screen "Program Loading (2nd)" will be displayed.



Page 328



23. "Rewriting boot data" (Figure 20) and "Rewriting program data" (Figure 21) will be displayed.



IMPORTANT:



Once reprogramming has started:



^ Do not eject the DVD while it is loading.



^ Do not change the ignition position until the DVD has been loaded.



24. After the reprogram has completed:



^ "Program loading is completed" will be displayed (Figure 22).



^ The Re-programming Software DVD will automatically eject.



^ The Navigation system will restart. Proceed to step 25.



After Navigation has restarted:



25. To confirm that the Navigation version has been successfully updated load DVD disc NTB12-070 / ITBI2-054 (Disc 1/1) back into the CD slot



again.



One of the following screens will display:



^ If Figure 23 is displayed it indicates that the re-program has been completed.



Page 329



> If complete go to step 26.



^ If Figure 24 is displayed the update did not complete. Allow the update to complete:



> Go back to step 18.



> Follow steps 18 through 25 again.



26. Eject the DVD.



27. Go to C: Check Bluetooth(R) Setting.



C: Check Bluetooth(R) Setting - 2010 Models



1. Press the "Setting" button on the switch panel.



2. Touch "Bluetooth(R)".



3. Make sure Bluetooth is set to the customer's setting (as it was before starting the procedure).



^ Touching Bluetooth will change the setting ON > OFF or OFF > ON.



^ Bluetooth is ON when the ON indicator displays in orange.



^ Bluetooth is OFF when the ON indicator is "grayed out".



4. Turn the ignition OFF. The process is complete.



Page 330



2011 and 2012 Models - Installing the Navigation Update



NOTE:



This procedure will take 10 - 15 minutes with the ignition ON. Before starting make sure to attach a battery charger to the vehicle battery set



to a low charge rate (trickle charge).



1. Turn the ignition ON - keep the transmission in Park or Neutral (parking brake ON).



2. Wait for more than 1 minute.



3. Press the INFO button on the switch panel.



4. Make sure there is no disc in the CD/DVD slot (eject any disc that may be in the CD/DVD player).



5. Load the new disc NTB12-070/ITBI2-054 Re-programming Software DVD into the CD slot of the audio unit.



One of the following screens will display:



^ If the screen in Figure A1 is displayed this disc is not needed.



> Remove/eject the DVD from the CD slot



> Procedure is complete.



^ If Now preparing loading shown in Figure A2 is displayed reprogramming will begin automatically.



> Follow the on-screen Caution during the reprogram.



6. During the first part of the update process 3 more screens will be displayed along with a percentage of completion (progress) bars:



Page 331



^ Rewriting boot data. (Figure A3)



^ Rewriting program data (Figure A4)



^ Rewriting language data (Figure A5)



IMPORTANT:



Once the re-programming has started:



^ Do not eject the DVD while it is loading.



^ Do not change the ignition position until the DVD has been loaded.



7. When the first part of the program has finished loading:



Page 332



^ "Program loading is completed" will be displayed (Figure A6).



^ The Re-programming Software DVD will automatically eject.



8. Remove the DVD and continue to the second part of the update - step 9.



9. After the DVD is removed the screen in Figure A7 (Please insert disc) may ask to reinstall the same Re-programming Software DVD for a



second time.



^ If not (Navigation System restarts) go to step 12.



^ If so re-insert DVD disc.



> At the top of the screen "Program Loading (2nd)" will be displayed.



10. "Rewriting boot data" and "Rewriting program data" will be displayed once the DVD is reinstalled.



IMPORTANT:



Page 333



Once re-programming has started:



^ Do not eject the DVD while it is loading.



^ Do not change the ignition position until the DVD has been loaded.



11. After the reprogram has completed:



^ Program loading is completed will be display (Figure A10).



^ The Re-programming Software DVD will automatically eject.



^ The Navigation system will restart. Proceed to step 12.



After Navigation has restarted:



12. To confirm that the Navigation version has been successfully updated load DVD disc NTB12-070 / ITB12-054 (Disc 1/1) back into the CD slot



again.



One of the following screens will display:



^ If Figure A11 is displayed it indicates that the re-program has been completed.



> If complete go to step 13.



Page 334



^ If Figure A12 is displayed the update did not complete. Allow the update to complete.



> Go back to step 5.



> Follow steps 5 through 12 again.



13. Eject the DVD.



14. Turn the ignition OFF. Procedure is complete.

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 561

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 561



Possible Cause



- Harness or connectors



Transmission range switches 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.



- Transmission range switches 1, 2, 3 and 4



DTC Confirmation Procedure



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.



ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8



4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P0705/5AT RE5R05A.



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Wiring Diagram - AT - TR/SW

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 127

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 127



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0031.

Monday, August 19, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 752

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 752



The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelerator position



and sends a signal to the ECM.



Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal position into



output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.



In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the accelerator pedal and sends voltage signals to the ECM. The



ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these signals.



Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this



signal for engine operations such as fuel cut.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P2127.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 845

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 845

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 836

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 836



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace front display unit.



WITH NAVIGATION : Description



WITH NAVIGATION : DTC Logic



WITH NAVIGATION : Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK FRONT DISPLAY UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check front display unit power supply and ground circuits. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist



Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit/Front Display Unit/Without Mobile



Entertainment System.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair malfunctioning parts.



2.CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect front display unit connector and AV control unit connector.



3. Check continuity between front display unit harness connector terminals 11, 22 and AV control unit harness connector terminals 102, 103.



11 - 102: Continuity should exist.



22 - 103: Continuity should exist.



4. Check continuity between front display unit harness connector terminals 11, 22 and ground.



11, 22 - Ground: Continuity should not exist.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Repair harness or connector.



3.CHECK SERIAL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL



1. Connect front display unit connector and AV control unit connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Check signal between front display unit harness connector terminal 11 and ground.

Sunday, August 18, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 810

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 810



Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - See: U Code Charts/U1001.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 191

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 191



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I



With CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.



3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.



4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.



5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.



Without CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.



3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.



4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.



- Crushed air ducts



- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element



- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element



- Improper specification of intake air system parts



Is the inspection result normal?

Saturday, August 17, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-048 Date: 100730

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-048 Date: 100730



Engine - Oil Level Is Too Low/Unusual Engine Noises



Classification: EM10-006



Reference: ITB10-048



Date: July 30, 2010



2008 - 2010 G37; ENGINE OIL LEVEL IS LOW



APPLIED VEHICLES:



2009 - 2010 G37 Sedan (V36)



2008 - 2010 G37 Coupe (CV36)



2009 - 2010 G37 Convertible (HV36)



APPLIED ENGINE: VQ37VHR ONLY



APPLIED VIN / DATE



IF YOU CONFIRM



Engine oil level is low OR there is unusual engine noise.



ACTION



Use the "Repair Flow Chart" shown below to determine the complete repair procedures for a specific vehicle.



CAUTION:



If the short engine is replaced as part of this bulletin, please advise the customer to follow the Owner's Manual Engine "Break-in Schedule" for the



first 1,200 miles including:



^ DO NOT RUN THE ENGINE OVER 4,000 RPM.



^ DO NOT ACCELERATE AT FULL THROTTLE.



NOTE:



Check OBD-II "Engine" Self Diagnosis for any stored DTC codes and use the appropriate Electronic Service Manual (ESM) to repair any DTC



code found stored.



SERVICE PROCEDURE



Page 268



Refer to the Repair Flow Chart above to determine the steps needed for this vehicle.



INITIAL ENGINE OIL LEVEL CHECK



^ This step should be performed only if you do not have verified Infiniti service history information indicating the vehicle mileage at the last oil



change.



^ Go to step 12 (oil level check after 1,000-3750 miles) if you do have verified vehicle mileage information at the last oil change.



1. Park the vehicle on a level surface and apply the parking brake.



2. Make sure the engine has been OFF for more than 10 minutes.



^ This allows the engine oil to drain back into the engine pan.



^ Engine OFF for 30 minutes or more is ideal.



3. Remove the oil dip stick and wipe it clean.



4. Reinsert the dip stick all the way.



5. Pull the dip stick out again and check the oil level:



Page 269



^ If the oil level is in this range (Figure 1);



^ Go to "Add Oil And Check For Noise".



^ Perform steps 6 and 7 only.



If the oil level is in this range (Figure 2; not registered on the dip stick at all):



^ Go to "Change Oil And Check For Noise".



^ Perform steps 8 through 11.



ADD OIL AND CHECK FOR NOISE



Oil level is found in the range shown in Figure 3; perform steps 6 and 7 only.



6. Add oil as needed to bring level to the H mark (completely full).



^ Recommended oil: API SERVICE SL / SAE 5W-30.



NOTE:



Oil that is added to the engine will take a few minutes to drain down to the engine pan. Wait at least 10 minutes before rechecking the oil level.



7. Check for unusual engine noises:



^ If there are no unusual engine noises; record the vehicle mileage; return the vehicle to the customer; and ask the customer to return to the dealer



after 1000 - 3750 miles to recheck oil level.



or



^ If there are any unusual engine noises, replace the short engine assy. using standard Warranty Repair Practices.



NOTE:



For engine noise warranty claims, reference the current Infiniti Warranty Flat Rate Manual.



Page 270



CHANGE OIL AND CHECK FOR NOISE



Oil level is found in the range shown in Figure 4, (not registered on the dip stick at all), perform steps 8 though 11.



8. Change the oil and filter.



^ Make sure the oil is filled exactly to the H mark (completely full).



NOTE:



Oil that is added to the engine will take a few minutes to drain down to the engine pan. Wait at least 10 minutes before rechecking the oil level.



^ Recommended oil: API SERVICE SL / SAE 5W-30.



9. Check for unusual engine noise.



^ If there are no unusual engine noises; go to step 10;



or



^ If there are any unusual engine noises, replace the short engine assy. using standard Warranty Repair Practices.



NOTE:



For engine noise warranty claims, reference the current Infiniti Warranty Flat Rate Manual.



10. Record the vehicle mileage.



11. Ask the customer to return to the dealer after 1000 - 3750 miles to recheck the engine oil level.



OIL LEVEL CHECK AFTER 1000 - 3750 MILES



12. Park the vehicle on a level surface with the engine stopped for at least ten (10) minutes.



IMPORTANT:



The 30 minute time period is ideal to allow all of the oil to drain back to the oil pan (crankcase).



Page 271



13. Write down the exact oil level reading using the engine dipstick and ruler (see Figure 5).



^ To measure; line up the 0 mm edge of the ruler with the H mark on the dipstick.



^ The example in Figure 5 shows the oil level is 8 mm below the H mark.



14. Check service records for the last time the engine oil was filled.



NOTE:



For the purposes of this bulletin, the following documentation for oil level checked and filled will be accepted.



=> Repair / work order from any Infiniti dealer showing the vehicle mileage and indicating service for "check and refill oil level", or "oil and filter



change".



15. Determine the number of miles driven since the last engine oil was filled.



16. Select the correct mileage range at the top of the Oil Consumption Chart below.



17. Use your ruler reading from step 2 to select the correct "mm" ruler reading at the left side of the chart.



18. Write down your results (OK or NO GOOD) based on the intersecting points of the mileage and "mm" ruler reading.



Page 272



OIL CONSUMPTION CHART (FOR VQ37VHR ONLY)



If the oil level is in the No Good range:



a. Order a replacement Short Engine Assy. and Gasket Kit.



b. Schedule an appointment for short engine replacement.



c. Fill the engine oil to the "H" mark and release the vehicle to the customer.



NOTE:



Advise the customer to check the oil level at least every 1000 miles and make sure the oil level is refilled to the "H" mark while waiting for the



scheduled engine replacement date.



CAUTION:



If the short engine is replaced as part of this bulletin, please advise the customer to follow the Owner's Manual Engine "Break-In Schedule" for the



first 1,200 miles including:



^ DO NOT RUN THE ENGINE OVER 4,000 RPM.



^ DO NOT ACCELERATE AT FULL THROTTLE.



If the oil level is in the OK range:



a. Fill the engine oil to the "H" mark on the dip stick.



b. Record the amount of oil added.



c. Record the vehicle mileage.



d. Release the vehicle to the customer.



^ No further action is needed.



Page 273



^ Remind the customer to continue to check the oil level every 1000 miles or every other fuel fill up.



NOTE:



If the customer chooses, they may return up to 3 times for a 1000 - 3750 mile oil level check.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 175

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 175



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0078.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 210

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 210

Friday, August 16, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-059 Date: 100910

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 10-059 Date: 100910



Antitheft System - NATS Security VBC Logic



Page 280



Classification: EL10-029



Reference: ITB10-059



Date: September 10, 2010



NATS SECURITY - VBC LOGIC



APPLIED VEHICLE: 2009-2011 All Infiniti with NATS/Immobilizer System



SERVICE INFORMATION



All model year 2009 - 2011 Infiniti vehicles equipped with NATS/Immobilizer system have the new VBC (Validate Before Crank) starter relay



logic.



VBC (Validate Before Crank) Logic:



^ The BCM will make sure that a valid (registered) key is being used before engaging the starter relay. If the key is not authenticated the starter will



not operate.



^ If the engine cranks the issue is not related to NATS. Do not replace NATS components (BCM I-Key FOB Reader or RF Receiver). Refer to



ASIST for further diagnostic information as needed.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 135

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 135



3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- IPDM E/R harness connector E7



- 15 A fuse (No. 85)



- Harness for open or short between HO2S2 and fuse



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER



See: P Code Charts/P0037.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2



Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.



CAUTION:



- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a



concrete floor; use a new one.



- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread



Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant



(commercial service tool).



- INSPECTION END



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) HEATER



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect HO2S2 harness connector.

Thursday, August 15, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 798

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 798



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.DTC ERASE



Erase the DTC memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III.



- GO TO 2.



2.DTC CONFIRMATION



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.



2. Perform the self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III.



Is the DTC "U0104" detected?



YES - See: U Code Charts/U0104.



NO - See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis For an Electrical Incident.



Diagnosis Procedure



1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT



Perform ICC sensor integrated unit self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.



Is any DTC detected?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - GO TO 4.



2.ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS



Perform trouble diagnosis of ICC sensor integrated unit. See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions/DTC No. Index/Automatic Transmission.



- GO TO 3.



3.ERASE DTC



Erase DTC memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.



Is the DTC "U0104" erased?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).



4.PROVISIONAL REPLACEMENT OF ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT



Remove ICC sensor integrated unit. Install a normal ICC sensor integrated unit.



- GO TO 5.



5.ERASE DTC



Erase DTC memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.



Is the DTC "U0104" erased?



YES - Replace ICC sensor integrated unit.



NO - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).



U0121



TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS



U0121 VDC CAN CIR2



1.PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS



1. Perform self-diagnosis.



2. Check if "U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT" (DTC 100) other than "U0121: VDC CAN CIR2" (DTC 127) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in



the display.



Is it indicated?



YES - 1. CAN communication inspection. See: U Code Charts/U1000/ACS/ICC.



2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.



Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS



With CONSULT-III



1. Perform "ABS" self-diagnosis. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan



Tool Testing and Procedures/Trouble Diagnosis.



2. Check if malfunction is indicated.



Is malfunction indicated?



YES - 1. Repair or replace applicable item.



2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.



NO - 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.



2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.



U0122



U0122 VDC CAN CIR1 (LDP)