Thursday, October 31, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 708

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 708



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle in the "M" position (1GR), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of "ATF PRES SW 2" and "ON



OFF SOL". See: P Code Charts/P1731.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P1731.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 2.



P1752



P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID



Description



Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range switch, output speed sensor and



accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.



CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode



On Board Diagnosis Logic



- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.



- Diagnostic trouble code "P1752" with CONSULT-III or 5th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected under the following



conditions.



- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.



- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.



Possible Cause



- Harness or connectors



(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)



- Input clutch solenoid valve



DTC Confirmation Procedure



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 50

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 50



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 12.



NG - Replace AFS control unit. See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control Module/Service and Repair.



3.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY



Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 8.



4.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect front combination lamp LH connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check voltage between front combination lamp LH harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 5.



NG - Repair harness or connector.



5.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 322

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 322



The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.



Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from



the heated oxygen sensor 2.



This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner conditions.



Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage



capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor



2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



Will CONSULT-III be used?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - GO TO 4.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



With CONSULT-III



TESTING CONDITION:



For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 锟紺 (32 to 86 锟紽).



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



7. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.



8. Check that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70锟紺 (158锟紽).



If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches 70锟紺 (158锟紽).

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 545

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 545



2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.



Is intake air leak detected?



YES - Discover air leak location and repair.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.REPLACE ECM



1. Stop engine.



2. Replace ECM.



3. Go to See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Additional Service



When Replacing Control Unit/Special Repair Requirement.



- INSPECTION END



P0550



P0550 PSP SENSOR



Description



Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load.



This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM



controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for



the increased load.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. See: P Code Charts/P0643.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0550.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 70

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 70



Without CONSULT-III



Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is



OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-III again.



NG - Check Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit for open or short.



B2554



INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION



B2554 ACC POWER CIRCUIT



DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION



B2554 ACC power supply circuit monitors the following 2 signals.



- Though the power supply switching control to ACC position by push-button ignition switch operation is performed normally, if there is no



ACC power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)



- When performing the power supply switching control to ACC position by push-button ignition switch operation, if the power supply position



switching cannot be performed because the wake-up signal is not entered into PDU (Power Distribution Unit), it judges that it is the



malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)



TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT



CONSULT-III DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 420

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 420



6. Also check harness for short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER



See: P Code Charts/P0031.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 15.



NO - Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.



15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR



With CONSULT-III



Check mass air flow sensor signal in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.



For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.



With GST



Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.



For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.



Is the measurement value within the specification?



YES - GO TO 16.



NO - Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. See: P Code Charts/P0102.



16.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART



Check items on the rough idle symptom in See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom



Related Diagnostic Procedures.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 17.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC



Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.



Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing



and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System/Diagnosis Description.



- GO TO 18.



18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



P0303



P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal to



vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.



The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.



1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)



On the 1st trip when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 137

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 137



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



7. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0037.

Monday, October 28, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 61

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 61



B2519



ACTIVE AFS



DTC B2519 LEVELIZER CALIB



B2521



ACTIVE AFS



DTC B2521 ECU CIRC



1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 2.



NG - If voltage is less than approx. 4 V, GO TO 3.



- If voltage is more than approx. 6 V, GO TO 4.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 600

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 600



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0850.



Wiring Diagram



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM



See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/5AT RE5R05A/On



Board Diagnostic (OBD) System/OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 775

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 775



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P1239.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR



1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.



2. See: P Code Charts/P1239



- INSPECTION END



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

Sunday, October 27, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 490

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 490



See: P Code Charts/P0181.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 15.



NO - Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)".



15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0451.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 16.



NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.



16.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE



Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. See: Powertrain



Management/Emission Control Systems/Evaporative Emissions System/Description and Operation/System Diagram.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 17.



NO - Repair or reconnect the hose.



17.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE



Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.



- GO TO 18.



18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE



Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, looseness and improper connection. For location, See:



Powertrain Management/Emission Control Systems/Evaporative Emissions System/Refueling Vapor Recovery System/Testing and



Inspection/Diagnosis Procedure.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 19.



NO - Repair or replace hoses and tubes.



19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE



Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, cracks, looseness and improper connection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 20.



NO - Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.



20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE



See: Powertrain Management/Emission Control Systems/Evaporative Emissions System/Refueling Vapor Recovery System/Testing and



Inspection/Component Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 21.



NO - Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.



21.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR



See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Combination



Meter/Electrical Component Inspection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 22.



NO - Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)".



22.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove fuel filler cap.



3. Wipe clean valve housing.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 453

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 453

Saturday, October 26, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 855

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 855



DTC Inspection Priority Chart 1-4

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 209

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 209



The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake



air flows around it. The greater air flow, the greater the heat loss.



Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The



ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



Which DTC is detected?



P0102, P010C-GO TO 2.



P0103, P010D-GO TO 3.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102 AND P010C



1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0102.



NO - INSPECTION END



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-I



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0102.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-II



1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0102.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 77

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 77



B2558 SHIFT POSITION



DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION



B2558 shift position input system monitors the A/T selector lever position. If there is the difference between the input from A/T shift selector, the



input from A/T assembly, and CAN communication input from A/T control unit, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC



(Diagnostic Trouble Code)



TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT



SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC



DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE



1.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR SIGNAL



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Friday, October 25, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 736

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 736



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1290 AND P2100



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.



2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.



3. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1290.



NO - INSPECTION END



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1290.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 32

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 32



Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Part 1)

Thursday, October 24, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 03-051F Date: 120221

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 03-051F Date: 120221



Lighting - Exterior Lamp Fogging



Classification: EL03-031F



Reference: ITB03-051F



Date: February 21, 2012



EXTERIOR LAMP FOGGING



This bulletin has been amended. The Applied Vehicles section and the first paragraph of the Service Information section have been revised. Please



discard all previous versions. This bulletin supercedes ITB08-019A.



Page 104



APPLIED VEHICLES: 2001-2012 Infiniti, All Models



SERVICE INFORMATION



Occasionally customers may notice water vapor or fog in the exterior lamps. This is generally NOT due to a defect.



The following information illustrations and flow chart are provided to help you in determining if an incident for water/condensation in lamps is



normal or not.



All current exterior lamp assemblies are vented to the atmosphere (not sealed).



^ This is necessary to allow for expansion and contraction of air from temperature "variations" (warmer or colder) without damage to the lamp.



^ Moisture in the air sometimes "travels" into and out of the lamp assembly through these vents.



^ Certain environmental conditions may cause moisture to condense.



^ The fogging/cloudiness should disappear over time when the lamp is in a dry environment.



Fog may temporarily form inside the lens of the exterior lamp assemblies based on environmental conditions or sudden temperature changes (such as



in a car wash or parked on a cold sunny day). This is normal. See Figure 1.



NOTE:



This condensation can appear anywhere on the outer lens typically at its coldest location.



If the moisture trickles, drips, or pools it may not be considered normal and the headlamp assembly may have a water leak path. See Figure 2 for an



example.



Page 105



If large drops of water collect inside the lens refer to the flow chart above to find the next step to take.



SERVICE PROCEDURE



Should a customer note water in a lamp assembly please use the following flow chart to determine if the condition is normal or requires lamp

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 658

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 658



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Replace malfunctioning component.



7.CHECK APP SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P2122.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - GO TO 8.



8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY



1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.



- INSPECTION END



9.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 11.



NO - GO TO 10.



10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E10, F1



- Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



11.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 13.



NO - GO TO 12.



12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E10, F1



- Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



13.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P1554.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - Replace battery negative cable assembly.



14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 407

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 407



For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only light when the misfire is detected on a



second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.



A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.



6. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to Diagnosis Procedure.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



4. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.



Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.



Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at the same time.



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driving.



Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.



5. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 685

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 685



NOTE:



The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure for malfunction B. By performing the



procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can be detected.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I



1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).



2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp illuminates.



3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.



If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.



4. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1572/ICC Brake Switch.



NO - GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II



1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.



If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1572/ICC Brake Switch.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 726

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 726



Check manual mode switch. See: P Code Charts/P1815/7AT RE7R01A.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check the following.



- Check terminals of A/T shift selector harness connector and harness cladding for damage.



- Check connector for loose connection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT



Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 1)



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.



3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and A/C amp. vehicle side harness



connector terminals.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 2)



Check continuity between control device vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



7.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check the following.



- Check terminals of unified meter and A/C amp. connector for damage.



- Check connector for loose connection.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.



8.CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.



1. Reconnect all the connectors.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW" and "AT SFT DWN SW" in "Data Monitor" in "METER/M&A", and check



the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool



Testing and Procedures/Unified Meter and A/C Amp, "CONSULT-III

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 594

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 594



On Board Diagnosis Logic



- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.



- Diagnostic trouble code "P0745" with CONSULT-III or 4th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected under the following



conditions.



- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.



- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.



Possible Cause



- Harness or connectors



(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)



- Line pressure solenoid valve



DTC Confirmation Procedure



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Touch "START".



4. Engine start and wait for at least 5 seconds.



5. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P0745/5AT RE5R05A.



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Start engine.



4. Read out the value of "LINE PRES SOL" during driving. See: P Code Charts/P0745/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P0745/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 2.



7AT RE7R01A



P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A



Description



The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal transmitted from the

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 785

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 785



2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.



Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?



YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. See: P Code Charts/P0171 or See: P Code Charts/P0172.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.



3. Check that water is not inside connectors.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Repair or replace harness connector.



6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - GO TO 7.



7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- IPDM E/R harness connector E7



- 15 A fuse (No. 85)



- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse



- Repair or replace harness or connectors.



8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 404

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 404



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Monday, October 21, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 34

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 34



Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Part 3)



Transmission Control System



INDEX FOR DTC



Alphabetical Index



NOTE:



If DTC "U1000" is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for "DTC U1000 CAN



COMM CIRCUIT". See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code



Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 572

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 572



On Board Diagnosis Logic



Diagnostic trouble code "P0725" with CONSULT-III or 16th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the



ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.



Possible Cause



Harness or connectors



(ECM to TCM circuit is open or shorted.)



DTC Confirmation Procedure



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds



before performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.



VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more



ACCELE POSI : More than 1.0/8



SLCT LVR POSI : "D" position



4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P0725/5AT RE5R05A.



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE



With CONSULT-III



- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" in "TRANSMISSION".



Without CONSULT-III



- Perform the self-diagnosis. See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and



Procedures/5AT RE5R05A/Trouble Diagnosis/Diagnosis Procedure Without CONSULT-III.



Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?



YES - Check CAN communication line. See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U



Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A See: U Code Charts/U1000/AT/5AT RE5R05A.



NO - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION" and read out the value of "ENGINE SPEED".



3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal. See: P Code



Charts/P0725/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Check the ignition signal circuit. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/Ignition Signal/Diagnosis Procedure (for VQ35HR engine), (for VK45DE engine).



3.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P0725/5AT RE5R05A.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 4.



4.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 5.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 123

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 123



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.



2. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0031.

Sunday, October 20, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 699

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 699



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Wiring Diagram - AT - FTS



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Read out the value of "ATF TEMP SE 1". .



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 2.



NG - GO TO 3.



2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Start engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Read out the value of "ATF TEMP SE 2". .

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 320

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 320



Is exhaust gas leak detected?



YES - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK



Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.



Is intake air leak detected?



YES - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



NO - GO TO 5.



5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE



1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Mixture Ratio Self - Learning Value Clear/Special Repair Requirement.



2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.



Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?



YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. See: P Code Charts/P0171 or See: P Code Charts/P0172.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - GO TO 7.



7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors E12, F3



- IPDM E/R harness connector E7



- 15 A fuse (No. 85)



- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse



- Repair or replace harness or connectors.



8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Saturday, October 19, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 599

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 599



2.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 3.



3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Select "P/N POSI SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the "P/N POSI SW" signal under the following



conditions.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0850.



4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.



2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.



3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



4. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0850.



NO - INSPECTION END



5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK



With GST



Perform component function check. See: P Code Charts/P0850.



NOTE:



Use component function check to check the overall function of the PNP signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0850.



Component Function Check



1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK



With GST



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 501

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 501



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 749

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 749



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

Friday, October 18, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 18

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 18



DTC Index B1145-B1210



SRS System



TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS



CONSULT-III Function



DIAGNOSIS MODE FOR CONSULT-III



- "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]"



A current self-diagnostic results (also indicated by the number of warning lamp flashes in the Diagnosis mode) is displayed on the CONSULT-III



screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part requiring repairs.



- "SELF-DIAG [PAST]"



Self-diagnostic results previously stored in the memory are displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. The stored results are not erased until memory



erasing is performed.



- "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD"



With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnostic results previously erased by a reset operation can be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.



- "ECU DISCRIMINATED NO."



Air bag diagnosis sensor unit ECU discriminated number (identification number) is displayed. Air bag diagnosis sensor unit has individual ECU



discriminated number (identification number) based on model and equipment.



HOW TO CHANGE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE WITH CONSULT-III



From User Mode to Diagnosis Mode



After selecting "AIR BAG" on the "SELECT SYSTEM" screen, User mode automatically changes to Diagnosis mode.



From Diagnosis Mode to User Mode



To return to User mode from Diagnosis mode, touch "BACK" key of CONSULT-III until "SELECT SYSTEM" appears, then diagnosis mode



automatically changes to User mode.



HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS



- "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]"



A current self-diagnostic result is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen in real time.



After the malfunction is repaired completely, no malfunction is detected on "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]".



- "SELF-DIAG [PAST]"



Return to the "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]" CONSULT-III screen by touching "BACK" key of CONSULT-III and select "SELF-DIAG



[CURRENT]" in SELECT DIAG MODE. Touch "ERASE" in "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]" mode.



NOTE:



If the memory of the malfunction in "SELF-DIAG [PAST]" is not erased, the User mode shows the system malfunction by the operation of the



warning lamp even if the malfunction is repaired completely.



- "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD"



The memory of "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD" cannot be erased.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 509

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 509



The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.



This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the



ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.



A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative



emission control system components.



This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.



When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows "EVAP



Control System" diagnosis.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.



4. Repeat next procedures 3 times.



- Increase the engine speed up to between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 2 minutes and



50 seconds to 3 minutes.



Do not exceed 3 minutes.



- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for approximately 5 seconds.



5. Repeat next procedure 20 times.



- Quickly increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 25 to



30 seconds.



- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.



6. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0448.

Thursday, October 17, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 139

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 139



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect HO2S2 harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 620

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 620



Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to the



throttle valve movement.



The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into output



voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feed the



voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the



ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condition.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.



5. Check 1st trip DTC.



Is 1st trip DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P1226.



NO - INSPECTION END



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove the intake air duct.



3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.



2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 828

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 828



DTC Logic



Without Mobile Entertainment System



U121B AV CONTROL UNIT



Description



Replace the AV control unit if this DTC is displayed. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact



Disc/Radio/Stereo/Service and Repair/AV Control Unit/Exploded View/Without Mobile Entertainment System.



DTC Logic



With Mobile Entertainment System

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 128

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 128

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 98-011E Date: 121107

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 98-011E Date: 121107



Emissions - System Readiness Test (SRT) Drive Patterns



Classification: EC98-002E



Reference: ITB98-011E



Date: November 7, 2012



SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) DRIVE PATTERNS



This bulletin has been amended. Several Changes were made at "Step 7: Confirm All SRTs "COMPLETE"."



APPLIED VEHICLES: 1996 and newer Model Years as required by State Emissions Inspections Regulations.



SERVICE INFORMATION



As part of an enhanced emissions test for Inspection & Maintenance (I/M) some States may require the System Readiness Test (SRT) status be



checked.



^ The SRT is used to indicate whether the engine control module (ECM) has completed self diagnosis of major emissions systems and components.



^ In these instances the State may require completion of the SRT before permitting the emissions inspection to proceed.



The State Emissions Inspection Station may advise an Infiniti customer to return to the dealership for service due to one or more SRT items coming



up "INCOMPLETE." Use the information in this Bulletin to help you "COMPLETE" the SRT.



^ In most cases the ECM will automatically complete its self diagnosis cycle during normal vehicle usage and the SRT status will indicate



"COMPLETE" for each applicable system.



^ Once indicating "COMPLETE" the SRT status remains "COMPLETE" until the Self Diagnosis memory is erased.



^ Occasionally certain portions of the self diagnostic test may not be completed as a result of the customers normal driving pattern. In these cases



the SRT will indicate "INCOMPLETE" for these items.



NOTE: The SRT will also indicate "INCOMPLETE" if:



^ The self diagnosis memory is erased for any reason or



^ The ECM memory power supply is interrupted for several hours.



This bulletin contains information to help you perform a comprehensive road test (Drive Pattern) that enables the ECM to complete the SRT.



^ A separate Drive Pattern sheet for each 1996 and 1997 vehicle variation is included with this Bulletin.



^ For 1998 and newer vehicles refer to the EC section of the appropriate Service Manual for the required Drive Pattern. They are listed under On



Board Diagnostic> System Readiness Test.



NOTE:



You must select the Drive Pattern that correctly corresponds with all variables for the vehicle being serviced (i.e. model model year engine emissions



certification transmission powentrain and for 1996/1997 models ECM part number.



NOTE:



To ensure all ECM Self Test requirements are met it is important to drive the entire Drive Pattern even if only one SRT item indicates



"INCOMPLETE."



CLAIMS INFORMATION:



Refer to the current Warranty Flat Rate Manual for claims information.



Service Procedure



Page 12



SRT WORKFLOW



Step 1: Check for DTC



1. Use a CONSULT tool to check for any stored DTCs.



^ If any DTCs are stored they must be repaired at this time.



^ Refer to ASIST for diagnostic and repair information.



NOTE:



Normal warranty coverage will apply for DTC repairs.



2. If no DTCs are stored go to the next step.



NOTE:



DO NOT touch Erase or you will lose previously completed SRTs.



Step 2: Check SRT Status



Page 13



Check the SRT Status (Complete or Incomplete).



^ Use the appropriate CONSULT tool.



^ For older vehicles a Generic Scan Tool may be needed to check SRT status.



NOTE:



In some cases the normal driving that occurs between the time the vehicle was referred by the State Emissions Inspection Station and it is



brought into the dealership for SRT evaluation may allow the ECM to complete the SRTs. If this occurs no further action is necessary.



Always check SRT status before performing the SRT Drive Pattern.



Step 3: Identify the Vehicle



You must select the Drive Pattern that correctly corresponds with all variables for the vehicle being serviced refer to image below:



Step 4: Obtain ECM Part Number (1996 and 1997 models only)



1. Use a CONSULT tool to obtain the ECM part number.



2. Write the ECM part number in the space provided above.



Page 14



3. Compare the vehicles ECM part number with the list of ECM part numbers provided in the Infiniti SRT System Chart above to determine the



Drive Pattern for the vehicle being inspected.



NOTE:



For 1996 and 1997 models; if the vehicles ECM part number does not match a part number listed on the SRT System Chart for that vehicle



either 1) the vehicle was identified incorrectly or 2) the vehicle has the wrong ECM installed. The SRT cannot be completed with the



incorrect ECM.



Step 5: SRT Road Test (perform Drive Pattern)



To properly obtain SRT readings of "COMPLETE" it is necessary to drive the vehicle under the exact conditions required by the vehicle's



ECM.



Be sure to select the correct Drive Pattern. The SRTs will not complete if the wrong drive pattern for that vehicle is used.



1. Select the Drive Pattern based on the Vehicle Identification (see Step 3).



^ For 1996 and 1997 vehicles:



> This bulletin contains a specific Driving Pattern for every 1996 and 1997 Infiniti vehicle.



> Use the Bookmark on the left side of the ASIST screen to choose the correct model and year.



> Verify that the vehicle ECM P/N matches EXACTLY an ECM P/N listed on the Drive Pattern sheet you chose.



> Print the Drive Pattern to take with you.



^ For 1998 and newer vehicles refer to the EC section in the appropriate Service Manual for the required Drive Pattern. It is listed under



On-Board Diagnostics> System Readiness Test.



> Print the Drive Pattern to take with you.



Page 15



2. Prior to driving the vehicle review the Drive Pattern and prepare to complete it from start to finish:



^ Review the Pre-Check items listed on the drive pattern and ensure all conditions are met.



^ Determine the vehicle speeds required by the drive pattern.



^ Plan your route to minimize traffic and traffic signals that might interrupt the Drive Pattern tasks.



^ Review the Drive Pattern section(s) that must be restarted if you are interrupted.



^ Do not use the ASCD (cruise control) during any section of the Drive Pattern that contains the "No ASCD symbol."



^ Some EVAP-equipped vehicles will require that fuel be added to the tank between the first and second trip. Be prepared to purchase fuel



or plan your route to accommodate this step.



^ For these EVAP-equipped vehicles begin the road test with less than 1/2 tank of fuel. If the fuel level is greater than 1/2, more time may be



required to complete the EVAP sections of the Drive Pattern and you may not be able to add fuel as required.



3. Review the Drive Pattern for any input signals that need to be monitored during the drive.



^ If needed, Connect a CONSULT tool to the vehicle to monitor required signals.



NOTE:



^ Monitor the Fuel Temperature if the EVAP SRT is "INCOMPLETE." One part of the EVAP SRT diagnostic logic requires a 3锟斤拷C



increase in fuel temperature from the time the ignition key is turned to ON as part of the test criteria. Fluctuations in the fuel



temperature reading can extend the time required for the EVAP SRT to indicate "COMPLETE." If the fuel temperature change is not



sufficient after completing the SRT Drive pattern idle the vehicle until a fuel temperature increase of at least 3锟斤拷C is noted or until the



EVAP SRT indicates "COMPLETE."



^ If the fuel temperature increases 3锟斤拷C or more but the SRT still indicates "INCOMPLETE" the SRT Drive Pattern may need to be



repeated.



4. Note the following items before starting the Drive Pattern:



IMPORTANT:



Nissan requires using a driver and an assistant to conduct SRT driving patterns. The assistant should read the Drive Pattern CONSULT



data and drive time and convey driving instruction to the driver. It is the drivers responsibility to observe and react to traffic conditions.



Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner and obey all traffic laws.



^ To ensure all ECM Self Test requirements are met, drive the ENTIRE pattern whenever any SRT items indicate "INCOMPLETE."



^ Some vehicles require that sections of the Drive Pattern be driven two times to satisfy the "self diagnosis two trip logic." For vehicles



that require two trips the pre-check engine coolant temperature must be met before beginning Section 1 of the second trip.



5. Perform the Drive Pattern:



a. Make sure all Pre-Check conditions are met.



b. Drive the vehicle and carefully follow the specific instructions and time requirements listed in each section of the Drive Pattern.



NOTE: If you monitor the (B/FUEL SCHDL):



^ The Base Fuel Schedule (B/FUEL SCHDL) is an indication of engine load.



^ It will be easier to match high B/FUEL SCHDL values when driving up slight hills in the recommended gear range.



^ It will be easier to match low B/FUEL SCHDL values when driving down slight hills in the recommended gear range.



^ Turning the A/C compressor ON will increase the B/FUEL SCHDL value while turning it OFF will decrease the B/FUEL SCHDL value.



Step 6: Recheck for DTC



Upon completion of the Drive Pattern determine if any DTCs have been stored. Only in rare cases will this occur.



^ If a DTC has been stored after completing the Drive Pattern it must be repaired. Refer to ASIST for diagnostic and repair information.



NOTE: Normal warranty coverage will apply for DTC repairs.



^ Once the DTC is repaired, erase the stored DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds, and then repeat the entire Drive Pattern (Step 5) to



Page 16



"COMPLETE" the SRTs.



^ If no DTCs have been stored DO NOT touch "Erase" or all SRT items will reset to "INCOMPLETE."



Step 7: Confirm All SRTS "COMPLETE"



If all SRT items indicate "COMPLETE" the inspection is complete.



^ If Catalyst and/or 02 Sensor Monitors show "INCOMPLETE" perform step A or B below.



A. Check Self Learning Value and A/F ALPHA. If either value is + 10% or more above target of 100%, clear Self Learning Value.



^ Perform DTC diagnosis for P0171 or P0174 and check for the following possible causes:



> Intake air leaks



> Front heated oxygen sensors



> Injectors



> Exhaust gas leaks



> Incorrect fuel pressure



> Lack of fuel



> Mass airflow sensor



A. Check Self Learning Value and A/F ALPHA. If either value is -10% or more below target of 100% clear Self Learning Value.



^ Perform DTC diagnosis for P0172 or P0175 and check for the following possible causes:



> Intake air leaks



> Front heated oxygen sensors



> Injectors



> Exhaust gas leaks



> Incorrect fuel pressure



> Lack of fuel



> Mass airflow sensor



^ After repairs have been made, run the prescribed drive pattern and check that A/F ALPHA is within +/- 10% of the target of 100%



during the steady state portions of the drive cycle. If it is not, then continue repairs. If it is return to STEP 5.



System Readiness Test Drive Patterns



Page 17



SRT DRIVE PATTERN LAYOUT



Page 18



Pattern # 1 - 96 G20 M/T



Page 19



Pattern # 2 - 96 G20 M/T



Page 20



Pattern # 3 - 96 G20 A/T



Page 21



Pattern # 4 - 96 G20 A/T



Page 22



Pattern # 5 - 96 I30 (FED) M/T



Page 23



Pattern # 6 - 96 I30 (FED) A/T



Page 24



Pattern # 7 - 96 I30 (CAL) M/T



Page 25



Pattern # 8 - 96 I30 (CAL) A/T



Page 26



Pattern # 9 - 97 I30 M/T



Page 27



Pattern # 10 - 97 I30 A/T



Page 28



Pattern # 11 - 96 J30 A/T



Page 29



Pattern # 12 - 96 J30 A/T



Page 30



Pattern # 13 - 97 J30 A/T



Page 31



Pattern # 14 - 97 QX4 A/T



Page 32



Pattern # 15 - 96 Q45 A/T



Page 33



Pattern # 16 - 97 Q45 A/T

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 711

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 711



Possible Cause



- Harness or connectors



(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)



- Direct clutch solenoid valve



DTC Confirmation Procedure



CAUTION:



Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.



NOTE:



If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before



performing the next test.



After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.



WITH CONSULT-III



1. Start the engine.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.



ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8



SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position



GEAR: "1" --> "2" (D/C ON/OFF)



Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.



4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P1762.



WITH GST



Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL



With CONSULT-III



1. Turn ignition switch ON.



2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".



3. Start engine.



4. Read out the value of "D/C SOLENOID" while driving. See: P Code Charts/P1762.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 4.



NG - GO TO 2.



2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT



Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power



Supply and Ground Circuit.



OK or NG



OK - GO TO 3.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM



Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.



OK or NG



OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.



NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.



4.CHECK DTC



Perform See: P Code Charts/P1762.



OK or NG



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - GO TO 2.



P1767



P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID



Description



High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range switch, output speed



sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).



Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.



CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 748

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 748



The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelerator position



and sends a signal to the ECM.



Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal position into



output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.



In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the accelerator pedal and sends voltage signals to the ECM. The



ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these signals.



Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this



signal for engine operations such as fuel cut.



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



NOTE:



If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. See: P Code Charts/P0643.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1.PRECONDITIONING



If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.



3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



TESTING CONDITION:



Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.



- GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE



1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.



2. Check DTC.



Is DTC detected?



YES - Go to See: P Code Charts/P2122.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 306

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 306



Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic



Overview/Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



6.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1



Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.



CAUTION:



- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;



use a new one.



- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread



Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant



(commercial service tool).



- INSPECTION END



P0151



P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1



Description



The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer,



which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.



The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a



clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.



The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative



oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.



Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to



ensure the required operating temperature of approximately 800锟紺 (1,472锟紽).



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the air fuel ratio (A/F) signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not



inordinately low.



DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Monday, October 14, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 12-057 Date: 120912

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 12-057 Date: 120912



Computers/Controls - CONSULT III PLUS(R) Saved Data List



Classification: EC12-022



Reference: ITB12-057



Date: September 12, 2012



SAVED DATA LIST REPROGRAMMING WITH CONSULT III PLUS



SERVICE INFORMATION



^ When performing a "Reprogramming" operation with C-III plus, the screen in Figure 1 may display.



^ This screen displays "Saved Data" from previous C-III plus operations.



^



During the initial "Reprogramming Confirmation" set-up, if you get this screen:



1. Select Delete, then



Page 61



2. Select Other Operation, then



3. Continue with the reprogramming procedure.



NOTE:



If reprogramming does not complete, this screen can display for reprogramming recovery. Do not select Delete if this screen displays



during reprogram recovery.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 276

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 276



10. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1147" (for DTC P0137) or "HO2S2 (B2) P1167" (for DTC P0157) of "HO2S2" in



"DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.



11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.



NOTE:



It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.



12. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".



Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?



OK - INSPECTION END



NG - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0137.



CANNOT BE DIAGNOSED-GO TO 3.



3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN



1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).



2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.



- GO TO 2.



4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK



With GST



Perform component function check. See: P Code Charts/P0137.



NOTE:



Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be



confirmed.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - Go to See: P Code Charts/P0137.



Component Function Check



1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I



With GST



1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.



2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



3. Turn ignition switch ON.



4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.



5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.



6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.



7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - INSPECTION END



NO - GO TO 2.



2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Sunday, October 13, 2019

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-033 Date: 110526

2017 Infiniti G37 Sedan V6-3.7L Diagnostic and Repair Information # 11-033 Date: 110526



Wheels Tires - Hunter GSP9700(R) Set Up Information



Classification: WT11-007



Reference: ITB11-033



Date: May 26, 2011



INFINITI RECOMMENDED SETUP INFORMATION FOR HUNTER GSP9700



APPLIED VEHICLES: All Infiniti



SERVICE INFORMATION



The most common cause of vehicle vibration at highway speeds is tire/wheel assembly non-uniformity. There are three primary contributors that



affect tire/wheel assembly uniformity:



^ Imbalance



^ Radial run-out



^ Tire Road Force Variation (RFV).



The Hunter GSP9700 has the capability to measure tire Road Force Variation (RFV). When measuring RFV it is important to look at both the RH1



and RH2 values.



Use the instructions below to set your Hunter GSP9700 to the Infiniti recommended settings for optimum performance with Infiniti wheel / tire



assemblies:



INSTRUCTIONS FOR ENTERING INFINITI RECOMMENDED SETTINGS INTO THE HUNTER GSP9700



Page 158



Setup the Balances to Infiniti Recommend Values



Page 159



Enter Setup



Page 160



Enable SmartWeight Only Balance Mode and ChangeWeight Saver Residual Goal



Page 161



Enable Prompted Centering Checks



Page 162



Set Rosd Force Units to Display Kilograms



Page 163



Disable QuickMatch Setting



Page 164



Set Weight Units to Display Grams



Page 165



Page 166



Set Runout & Road Force Limits and Limits Multiplier for LT Tires and P/SUV Tires

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 630

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 630

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 480

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 480



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 6.



NO - Perform See: Powertrain Management/Fuel Delivery and Air Induction/Fuel Injector/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Diagnosis Procedure.



6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I



CAUTION:



Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pressure.



NOTE:



Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.



3. Start engine.



4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.



5. Turn ignition switch OFF.



6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.



7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.



8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.



9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

Saturday, October 12, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 309

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 309



Diagnosis Procedure



1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Check ground connections M16, M70. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply and Ground Circuit.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 2.



NO - Repair or replace ground connections.



2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT



1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.



2. Turn ignition switch ON.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 370

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 370



4. Check the voltage between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump



(main)" harness connector and ground.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - GO TO 4.



4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors B418, M66



- Harness for open or short between ECM and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)"



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.



5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect "unified meter and A/C amp." harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)" harness connector and "unified meter and A/C amp." harness



connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART



Check the following.



- Harness connectors B418, M66



- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)" and "unified meter and A/C amp."



- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.



7.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0181.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 8.



NO - Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)".



8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)" harness connector.



3. Remove "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)".

Friday, October 11, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 390

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 390



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 3.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.



3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 4.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT



1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.



2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 5.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR



See: P Code Charts/P0222.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 7.



NO - GO TO 6.



6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR



1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.



2. Go to See: P Code Charts/P0222.



- INSPECTION END



7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



Component Inspection



1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR



1. Turn ignition switch OFF.



2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.



3. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve



Closed Position Learning/Special Repair Requirement.

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 848

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 848

How to replace rear brakes and rotors on a Infiniti Q50
















2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 325

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 325