2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 711
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
- Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
GEAR: "1" --> "2" (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P Code Charts/P1762.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of "D/C SOLENOID" while driving. See: P Code Charts/P1762.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. See: Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Transmission Control Systems/5AT RE5R05A/Main Power
Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Automatic Transmission/Transaxle/Valve Body/Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform See: P Code Charts/P1762.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 2.
P1767
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range switch, output speed
sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode