2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 420
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P Code Charts/P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. See: P Code Charts/P0102.
16.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom
Related Diagnostic Procedures.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing
and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System/Diagnosis Description.
- GO TO 18.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble
Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.
- INSPECTION END
P0303
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal to
vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.