Tuesday, October 29, 2019

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 420

2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 420



6. Also check harness for short to power.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 14.



NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.



14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER



See: P Code Charts/P0031.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 15.



NO - Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.



15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR



With CONSULT-III



Check mass air flow sensor signal in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.



For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.



With GST



Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.



For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.



Is the measurement value within the specification?



YES - GO TO 16.



NO - Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. See: P Code Charts/P0102.



16.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART



Check items on the rough idle symptom in See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom



Related Diagnostic Procedures.



Is the inspection result normal?



YES - GO TO 17.



NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.



17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC



Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.



Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing



and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System/Diagnosis Description.



- GO TO 18.



18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT



See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble



Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.



- INSPECTION END



P0303



P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE



DTC Logic



DTC DETECTION LOGIC



When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal to



vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.



The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.



1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)



On the 1st trip when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.