2019 Infiniti M35 V6-3.5L (VQ35HR) Diagnostic and Repair Information Page 439
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P Code Charts/P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. See: P Code Charts/P0102.
16.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom
Related Diagnostic Procedures.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing
and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System/Diagnosis Description.
- GO TO 18.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Trouble
Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident/Description.
- INSPECTION END
P0327
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from the
cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.